Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cd drive won't stay open

Posted on 2004-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Its only recently been doing it - I have tried rebooting. I have also tried doing a spyware search. However I haven't tried anything else. It worked perfectly ok up til yesterday.
When I press the button to get it to open, it opens fine but then doesn't even pause before going back in again. My fingers are not really nimble enough to grab the CD and do it all quickly.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hel_is_heaven
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12041393
The tray motor doesn't stop quickly enough and the mechanism continues into the "Close" cycle, like if you had begun pushing it in. If you grab and pull (Gently!) onthe tray as it comes to the fully open position, you may make it stop before it begins to close. Eventually a new unit will be needed, as you will probably grow tired of this procedure.
/RID
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 12043306
if there is a problem with the eject mechanism on the drive, ie some dirt/damage, it may be ejecting up to the point where the dirt blocks the eject.  The motor senses this, and then retracts the tray, to prevent damage to it.  

Also, you may want to do a manual eject on the drive - get a paperclip, straighten it out, and check the front of the drive for a tiny hole - approx 1mm.  With the system power off, push the straightened paperclip in through this, and you should feel some resistance, but if you carefully push against this, the drawer should manually eject.  Once it starts to eject, you can carefully pull the tray out with your hand, and remove the CD.  Just power on the unit again, and the tray should retract from wherever it was.  

To test the drive further, go to your BIOS screen (normally F1 or DEL or poss f10 on boot) - don't change any settings here - then try ejecting the drive.  If it ejects cleanly, I'd suspect software.  If not, as the OS hasn't loaded yet, this will rule out spyware/viruses etc - it'll make it a hardware issue.  

If you're handy with a screwdriver, you may be able to remove the drive, take the covers off, and check the gears inside.  Warning - this can be fatal to the drive, so be careful, but you might just see the crud inside that's stopping it working.  

0