Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add a wireless linksys 4 portT WRT54G to a linksys BEFSR81

Posted on 2004-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi all

I have a linksys 8 port router model BEFSR81 that hook up to my cable modem and i want to add a wireless linksys 4 port WRT54G but the BEFSR81 does not appear to have a uplink port or does it auto sense the uplink connection? It doesnt work when I connect them.
0
Comment
Question by:blnukem
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12039220
Hi blnukem,

I think there will be auto sensing involved here.
Just try this .. personally not done this but might work

unplug both the routers and cable modem and power off all devices
Now power on the cable modem
Check if all the lights come up
then connect the wired router to the cable modem
turn on the power for the router
check if the WAN light in the router starts blinking.

Now connect the wireless router to the wired router
Power ON the wireless router.

Wait for few minutes and then check if you have wireless connection on the computer that you are wanting to have wireless connection

SR..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
darkfriend earned 2000 total points
ID: 12039589
They have the same IP address(192.168.1.1).  You need to change the LAN IP address of one of the routers and turn off the DHCP server as well.  All ports are auto sensing for uplink.
-DF
0