?
Solved

PHP Mail server for Windows

Posted on 2004-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Usually I wouldn't be looking for a mail server, since I just compile sendmail with PHP. However, now that I am on a Windows box, I was looking for a free mail server that would work well with PHP.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:drakkarnoir
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 400 total points
ID: 12039293
If you already have a mailserver where you can send your mails over use that mailserver by setting the values in the php.ini:

; For Win32 only.
SMTP = smtp.example.com
; For Win32 only.
sendmail_from = me@example.com

For detailed explanation of that ini-vars see http://de.php.net/mail

If you are using W2K and later on the IIS-package contains also a Mailserver. So if you only want to send mails from within PHP there is no need to setup an extra mailserver on that box
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12039297
As far as i am aware Windows boxes must connect to a remote server via smtp and send the mail via that server.

In which case you might want to google for a free smtp server (a quick search returned: http://www.postcastserver.com/ which looks potential) or you could use your ISP's smtp service if they permit this.

You would then want to look at phpmailer (http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net/) so you can use the class to easily connect to the smtp server, eg:

$mail->IsSMTP();
$mail->Host     = "smtp.domain.com;
$mail->SMTPAuth = true;
$mail->Username = "your_accounts_username";
$mail->Password = "the_accounts_password";

Maybe there is a better option for Windows based mail, i'd like to think so but i haven't yet come across anything.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThG
ThG earned 400 total points
ID: 12039486
In case you have IIS available it contains an SMTP server if i recall correctly. The problem is the licence thing. Using your isp's  one is a good idea anyway, because it would require less traffic from your host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 12065150
Yes, you are right Diablo.

Here was my solution:

I got Xmail from xmailserver.org, then set the corresponding SMTP and POP3 servers to my ISP's (the settings they gave me for my Outlook).

ThG, :P @ IIS. I'm using Apache2 :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 12067557
I tend to agree with your IIS opinion, but shame on you for using Windows as host! :-)  joking.
0