Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Mouse disappears in Remote Desktop Session!

Posted on 2004-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
In Terminal Services, my mouse keeps disappearing.  I use the Remote Desktop MMC Console.  The server/client I am connected too still gets any clicking or keyboard commands entered, but the cursor for the mouse disappears.  Does anyone know why and how to rectify this?  You have to shut down the MMC Console and open it back up.  It is extremely annoying.
0
Comment
Question by:aramsey3
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 600 total points
ID: 12041006
Do you have more than one session open, with different machines?

Whenever I am connected to multiple machines?

I am connected to \\server1 and then I switch over and connect to \\server2.  When I'm working in \\server2 and \\server1 has a screen saver kick on, then I lose my mouse while working in \\server2.  If I go back to \\server1 and click out of the screen saver, then I have no more problems until the same thing happens again.  I'm guessing that's what's going on.

Good luck,

Jared
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:taveirne
ID: 12042736
i use terminal services client and attach to multiple ones frequently, perhaps you should use this instead if your problem is related to multiple servers under that mmc console.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12061423
I know this has nothing to do with remote desktop , how ever if you go to :

http://www.dameware.com/

they have mini remote and remote NT utilities which will allow you to control remote computers a lot easier, also there is a program called vnc which i think is at the following URL :

www.realvnc.com

I hope this helps!

Kind regards

Shane
0