Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MMC Runas

Posted on 2004-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,689 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-06
Hi guys,

Ok before I had a windows 2000 server with Exchange 2000 installed on it. I have created an accounts manager user, who manages the user accounts, and then I created the user on the local machine, so he could terminal service to the server, then there was a short cut to Active Directory Users and Computers with a runas statement, which is this one:
"%windir%\System32\runas.exe /netonly /user:domain name\user name "mmc c:\progra~1\exchsrvr\bin\dsa.msc /domain=companydomainc.com"

Then the user will type I the password and then he is in.

Now I have windows server 2003, and Exchange 2003, and I am trying to do the same thing, with some changes, which is:

"%windir%\System32\runas.exe /netonly /user:domain name\user name "mmc c:\progra~1\exchsrvr\bin\users and computers.msc /domain=companydomainc.com"

But now it's saying that it didn't find the file.

Can any one tell me what file is this thing talking about?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12039635
You are missing a " or have one too many.

Drop the first one:

%windir%\System32\runas.exe /netonly /user:domain name\user name "mmc c:\progra~1\exchsrvr\bin\users and computers.msc  /domain=companydomainc.com"

Simon.


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12040095

I'd create a custom MMC and make it simple for ADUC ... call it users.msc ...

You should be able to type as follows:

runas /netonly /user:mydomain\user "mmc C:\users.msc"


%windir%\system32 is probably already configured in your environment variables ...


C:\>%windir%\system32\runas /?
RUNAS USAGE:

RUNAS [ [/noprofile | /profile] [/env] [/netonly] ]
        /user:<UserName> program

RUNAS [ [/noprofile | /profile] [/env] [/netonly] ]
        /smartcard [/user:<UserName>] program

   /noprofile        specifies that the user's profile should not be loaded.
                     This causes the application to load more quickly, but
                     can cause some applications to malfunction.
   /profile          specifies that the user's profile should be loaded.
                     This is the default.
   /env              to use current environment instead of user's.
   /netonly          use if the credentials specified are for remote
                     access only.
   /savecred         to use credentials previously saved by the user.
                     This option is not available on Windows XP Home Edition
                     and will be ignored.
   /smartcard        use if the credentials are to be supplied from a
                     smartcard.
   /user             <UserName> should be in form USER@DOMAIN or DOMAIN\USER
   program         command line for EXE.  See below for examples

Examples:
> runas /noprofile /user:mymachine\administrator cmd
> runas /profile /env /user:mydomain\admin "mmc %windir%\system32\dsa.msc"
> runas /env /user:user@domain.microsoft.com "notepad \"my file.txt\""

NOTE:  Enter user's password only when prompted.
NOTE:  USER@DOMAIN is not compatible with /netonly.
NOTE:  /profile is not compatible with /netonly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 12040482
Man you are the best.

thanks a lot
0