Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regex to find two strings in either order

Posted on 2004-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to determine if both the strings 'abc' and 'xyz', in either order, occur in $text.  The following works, but I have that feeling that there must be a better way.

 $text =~ m/abc.*xyz|xyz.*abc/

Is there a better way to do this than with alternation?
0
Comment
Question by:rexswain
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 12039548
$text =~ /(?=.*abc).*xyz/s;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CmdrRickHunter
ID: 12040238
how about using logic and two regular expressions? ($text =~ m/abc/ && text =~ m/xyz).  Perhaps more parenthesis are needed.

It may look slower, but remember that simple regular expressions are usually much faster to find than ones with lots of wierd backtracking and long matches.
0