Solved

NODEINFO = NO_VALUE

Posted on 2004-09-12
5
3,841 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I got the following error messages during the installation of the tools;

1)  Agent Configuration Assistant
      (install cancelled)
       NODEINFO = NO_VALUE

How can I resolv this installation issue with this tool ?
Is there a way to just reinstall that tool alone ?

PT
0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12039535
Hello,

I need to install Oracle 9i iAS afterwards.
Can this be an issue or not ?

PT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sambridge
ID: 12039922
This is apparently quite a common problem with a variety of solutions.

In the first place try ignoring the installer error and start the agent from the command line as 'agentctl start'

0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12040045
Hello,

Is the agent needed, for Oracle 9i iAS (Application Server) ?

PT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12040270
Well, most likely you need Agent to be up and running if you need to use Oracle application server control web site to manage the OracleAS .

Agent should be running on the each node to enable this node to be registered in Oracle Application server control
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 500 total points
ID: 12040275
for the error message "NODEINFO = NO_VALUE"

you have to follow this reference from metalink:



The information in this article applies to:
     Oracle Intelligent Agent, release 9.2
 
 
 
Symptom(s)
~~~~~~~~~~
Installing 9.2 Intelligent Agent fails with message in installActions.log:
      Configuration tool Agent Configuration Assistant failed
          Parameter "orahome" = /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0
          Parameter "nodeinfo"  = NO_VALUE
        Agent Service Failed
 
Change(s)
~~~~~~~~~~
 
 
Cause
~~~~~~~
There can be several causes resulting in this problem. First attempt to start
the Agent using 'agentctl start'. If this is successful, then assume that
the installation was successful. If not, read the following items for possible
solutions:
 
1.  $ORACLE_HOME/JRE link is to null
 
    Solution:
    a.  Point the JRE link in $ORACLE_HOME to the appropriate location
    b.  Rerun the Agent CA tool as follows:
 
          $O/JRE/bin/jre -classpath $O/JRE/lib/rt.jar:$O/network/agent/agentca.jar  
          oracle.agent.AgentCA /orahome $O /nodeinfo NO_VALUE
 
        where $O = value of $ORACLE_HOME.  
 
2.  The agentctl utility needs to use the 32-bit libvppdc.so file, which isn't  
    in $ORACLE_HOME/lib, but in $ORACLE_HOME/lib32. The LIBPATH points to  
    $ORACLE_HOME/lib
 
    Solution:
    Follow the steps in Note:163352.1
 
3.  If LIBPATH is not set, the agent will search for needed files in  
    $ORACLE_HOME/lib32. If LIBPATH is set, then it looks in that directory  
    LIBPATH is only needed during the linking stage of the Intelligent
    Agent and other Oracle Enterprise Manager products.
 
    Solution:
    Create a script called 'startagent' that sets LIBPATH and start the Agent:
 
      unset LIBPATH
      agentctl start agent
      sleep 2
      LIBPATH=<path to ORACLE_HOME>
      export LIBPATH
             
    The shell will determine which command needs to be used to set environment
    variables
 
4.  A previous version of the Agent was running during the install.  
 
    Solution:
    a.  Ensure that the permissions on the dbsnmp executable in $ORACLE_HOME/bin
        are 6750, with owner root and group dba, as follows:
 
        -rwsr-s---     root     dba     dbsnmp
 
    b.  Start the Agent using 'agentctl start'
 
5.  Internal Bug 2164574 and Bug 2115898.
 
    Solution:
    a.  Bug 2164574 prevents a necessary link to the jre from being created,  
        which is required to run the startup script from the Oracle Universal  
        Installer (class oracle.agent.AgentCA is not run in this case),  
        resulting in bug 2115898.
 
    b.  Start the Agent using 'agentctl start'
 
6.  $ORACLE_HOME was not set prior to installation.  
 
    Solution:
        Set $ORACLE_HOME and retry the Agent installation
 


0