Solved

Installing a network driver for a Ghost boot disk

Posted on 2004-09-12
18
3,480 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have found and installed a Davicom DM9102 AF network card driver on a PC.  It works fine.
Now I want to create a Ghost network boot disk for the same PC.  I have created Ghost boot disks a number of times before for other PCs, so I am familiar with the procedure.

However, this time I cannot create a boot disk with working drivers.  The 3 files on my disk are
DM9102c.cat
DM9PCI5.sys
netdmA.inf

The Ghost boot disk creation program expects to see either a com, exe or dos extension I believe.  But I only have the cat, sys and inf.

What should I do?  This kind of issue has come up before, but I don't remember how I resolved it.  Could someone please explain more about this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:boozydaboozer
boozydaboozer earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You need NDIS2 drivers for DOS, not the Windows drivers you have now.
If they aren't on the manufacturer's website you might want to try a generic driver that works for the chipset on your network card.

Or you could buy a $5 networkcard with a supported chipset  and save yourself the trouble.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maunded earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Ghost is looking for the dos driver, you have a disk with the windows drivers on it.
Do a google search for dos drivers for your network card, or try this website:
http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/

When I use Ghost across a network, I create two disks, one for booting to the network (you can download this at the site above) and one that have the ghost.exe on it, I find this is better as the network boot disk will allow you to do things like ping and map network drives.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
maunded how you manage to create the network boot disk from Nu2 I have a hard time doing so I will create a new post with 500 points if you like to answer this question thanks and im sorry  Alistair7 for asking this on your post
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
Comment Utility
The instructions on the site are pretty good,
http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/#makedisk
Use the above link, it shows how to create the network boot disk
You will need to download the cab file for your type of network card also
What is the problem you are having with creating the network boot disk?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
im doing the Auto-create the boot disk [NEW]  i download  BFD full package v1.0.7
it talk about a directory call BCD i dont have that any way i look inside the BFD directory for the file "bfd msnet" to run it from a cmd windows i cant find it there can you please tell me what I'm doing wrong

once again sorry for any inconvenience
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
Comment Utility
OK, you need to open a cmd window then change dir to BFD, then run "bfd msnet".  That wil run a cmd file called "bfd.cmd" which calls a script file msnet...see how that goes, remember you cant run it from windows, it needs to be from a command prompt.
Another thing...have you extracted the files from the zip or are you trying to run it from inside the zip still?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
I download a file call bfd107.zip   extracted that, inside there is no  BFD directory  that might be the reason why i cant find that file call "bfd msnet" there is a file call bfd only that look like a batch file on the root i try to run that from a cmd windows and did not work



Thank you for your reply.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
Comment Utility
you need to run "bfd msnet" from the command line.  bfd is a batch file
which folder did you extract bfd107.zip to?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
to it seft extract it folder is call bfd107
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
Comment Utility
ok, then you need to open a command window, then "cd bfd107", then run "bfd msnet"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
thanks alot maunded i got it now thanks to you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
Comment Utility
Glad to help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
One last question now that I made the boot disk is all I have to do. to image a client pc over the network to the backup server is login into the network and run ghost.exe from with in the backup server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
Comment Utility
You need to use the network boot disk you created to login to the network, then map a network drive to the server
eg: net use x: \\servername\share
Then run ghost.exe on the machine you are trying to image, ghost will see the drive you have mapped as a normal drive and you can save your image directly to it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
cool thanks for the great info
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bradje
Comment Utility
You could copy the Ghost.exe to the share you map also (as above), and run Ghost from this share using your NU2 boot disk. That way you do not need to carry a spare floppy with Ghost.

JB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
thanks for the info Bradje
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bradje
Comment Utility
Nu boot will allow you to run a batch file at the end of the boot process, ie Ghost will automatically start from the floppy and you will be mapped to you network drive or drives and be able to image or ghost any number of PC's from floppies.
JB
0