Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server CALS

Posted on 2004-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have two Metaframe servers (W2K) that users will connect to via the Internet. We will probably have about 80 users and have purchased a 40 user concurrent license for Metaframe. All of our clients will be W2k Pro or XP Pro so we shouldn't need terminal server CALS. How many server CALS do I need in this configuration?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:NetworksOnsite
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12040114
Hi

Windows 2k licensing has two modes - per seat and per server. Per server is for concurrent connections so it really depends on how many users will connect to each server concurrently. Do you users just connect to one of either server, or will they connect to both?

If they connect to both then per server licensing will amount to:

No.of concurrent connections x 2 - so if all 80 users may be connected simultaneously to both servers this will amount to 160 cals in per server mode.
It also depends on how many client pc's there are - per seat is per pc, not per user as such - so 80 users using a total of 40 pc's to connect to two servers would only need 40 cals in per seat mode, and a licensing group could be configured to hold all the users,

Licensing Your Windows 2000 Server
http://windows.about.com/library/weekly/aa010225a.htm

Deb :))



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 12040932
If you want to be able to use 40 concurrent Citrix sessions, you will need a minimum of 40 per server licenses for each server (a total of 80 licenses), however, purchasing 80 per seat licenses (same cost) will allow you the flexibility permitting access to any other server you currently have or would add in the future.

Windows 2000 Terminal Services Licensing FAQ
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/pricing/tsfaq.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyswarbs
ID: 12056375
Not sure you are safe anymore with WinXP clients.  MS made a change recently.  You may need ts-cals for them.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 1000 total points
ID: 12062841
The change comes with Server 2003.    From MS: "In the past, the TS CAL requirement was waived if the device accessing the terminal server was running the same or later version of the equivalent desktop operating system. For example, a device running Windows 2000 Professional could access a Windows 2000 terminal server without needing an associated TS CAL. With the release of Windows Server 2003, this is no longer the case. " 
See: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/ts2003.mspx

The upshot is that starting with Server 2003, you need CALs for every client.  There are now also user CALS (allows a user to login using different devices) and device CALS (these are what the Win2K CALs are, allows a specific device to login).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 12062853
If you are currently running Win2K TS, then you are still grandfathered by the old rules.  If you do need to buy CALs for Win2K TS, buy device CALS not user CALS.
0