Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP with SP1 -  canot open hotmail messages

Posted on 2004-09-12
13
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
My friend has a new lap top running Windows XP with SP1. Recently it got inundated with viruses as her Norton Antivirus had not been set up to run regular checks.
I also installed a copy of AVG antivrus 6.0 and it found 7 viruses that Norton had not found.
All the windows updates have now been installed but not SP2 yet.
When she logs into hotmail she can see her messages but when she clicks onto a message the page frames stay the same but no message opens and in the bottom of the window it says "Done"
This appears to be the only page she cannot open. Other web sites open ok.

I ran Hijack this and removed a few suspect files, ran reg mechanic, adaware and spybot and all had items to repair or remove. Even after this the problem continues.

Any advice?

0
Comment
Question by:el_boqueron
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 12039682
Hi el_boqueron,

Please re-register some dll's, do so by typing the following comments in Start => Run.

regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 wintrust.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 sccbase.dll
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll

Otherwise, please take a look at:
How to troubleshoot situations where you cannot complete MSN sign-up or connect to SSL secured (128-Bit) Web sites by using Internet Explorer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813444

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12039715
Another route you could take is to install Mozilla FireFox.  It's fairly independent of IE and can often get you around a lot of IE shortcumings now and in the future.

www.mozilla.org

Good Luck,

Jared
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 12039897
Still better is Netscape. try it at
www.netscape.com 

A lot of features much greater than explorer you will love it . It even has a tabbed page.
try it you will love it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12039909
Yavooza,

Netscape is based on Mozilla... it's pretty much the same browser.

Personally, I think that FireFox is better because it's more light weight.  Netscape sticks a bunch of crap in their browser that FireFox does not have or need.

Jared
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12042112
The following seems to have worked for some other people having the same problem with hotmail:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;246725
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Endre_Szekely_Benczedi
ID: 12043104
I would probably try to reinstall SP1. See if there are any patches after that and put them. Some dllz might have been h4x0red and perhaps SP1 will overwrite them. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gor_c
ID: 12044356
Try deleting your cookies and temp files - go to the 'tools' menu, then internet options. Select 'delete cookies' and 'delete temp files'.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gor_c
ID: 12044358
Also, do you have any programs which are to 'protect your privacy' by blocking cookies?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gor_c
ID: 12044820
One more dll that you might want to try and re-register:

regsvr32 msxml3.dll
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andy128
ID: 12046637
el-
I had a similar problem a few days ago after removing a virus from my kids computer.
It would not let me open certain sites-(said Done in corner like you described).

Try this-  Once you get to the point where it says done and will not open the site- highlight the address in the web address window and copy it.

Then go to Tools>Internet Options> Security and click on the Trusted Sites icon
Where it says "Sites"- click on that box.  It will open a window that has an empty box that says- Add this web site to the zone.  Now paste the address you copied.

You may have to add an "s" to the http in order for it to accept it.

This should work for you.  It worked for me like a charm. Good luck- Andy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andy128
ID: 12046683
el-
I looked over all the comments and Lucf had already given you the answer that helped me.  I just gave you a short cut to what the MS article tells you to do.  

Sorry Lucf- I must thank you again for the help- You Rock!

Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 12069562
Wow . . what a fantastic rsponse. Sorry I could not get back earlier than this - I had to find the time to go and sort out the laptop.

LucF - you were spot on with that help - I went through the whole set of information from MSN and eventually it turned out to be thelast thing on the list - a faulty profile. I created a new profile, copied the data across and everything now works perfectly.

to everyone else who replied - thanks alot for taking the time and effort to try to help me out, it is really appreciated.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12076755
Glad to help el_boqueron :)

LucF

p.s. Andy, don't worry about it, sometimes I'm a bit short in my comments.
0