Solved

ODBC driver for Sybase ASE 12.5

Posted on 2004-09-12
6
67,025 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
hello experts,
Do you know where I can get FREE ODBC driver for Sybase.
My client machine: XP
Sybase server: ASE 12.5
By the way, I've tried DataDirect but it is already expired (not FREE :)).
I also don't have the Sybase Open Client soft with me.
P/S: anything other than the two mentioned and works good is very appreciated.
Thanks,
Do
0
Comment
Question by:dttai
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 12040349
> I also don't have the Sybase Open Client soft with me.
well you obviously have internet access, so why not download the Open Client from Sybase
0
 

Author Comment

by:dttai
ID: 12045163
:),
Let me try again.
Thanks,
Do
0
 

Author Comment

by:dttai
ID: 12045356
ChrisKing,
It seemed that in order to download OpenClient, I need a paid membership w/ Sybase. I've googled for some time, do you happen to know a free download link for it?
Thanks,
Do
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisKing earned 30 total points
ID: 12048483
Join "My Sybase", you don't have to pay, but if your company is registered for certain products and you are registered as a contact for your company, then those products will be available to you too.

One of the download's available to everyone is the open client for windows (you should find this in the EBF area). Just download and install it.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jan_Franek
Jan_Franek earned 20 total points
ID: 12053475
Hi, I'm not sure, if there is really free ODBC driver for ASE 12.5.
You can download developer's version of ASE (http://www.sybase.com/ase_1252devel), it includes ODBC driver, but according to licence, it's free for development purpose only, not production.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbOkinawa
ID: 25723917
There is JTDS ODBC driver that works for both Sybase and MSSQL.  
http://jtds.sourceforge.net/

I have used this for both Sybase and MSSQL and it works great.  

0