Solved

pc very slow

Posted on 2004-09-12
17
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had some adware and spyware and viruses which slowed down my pc.

I deleted all temp files, and internet files and ran the most up to date versions of Norton Antivirus, Spybot 1.3, Adware 6, and CWShredder in Safe Mode.

I rebooted and ran them all in Normal Mode.  Everything is now clean, but after a few minutes use, my pc slows down again.

Here is my highjackthis log.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 4:54:57 PM, on 12/09/04
Platform: Windows 98 Gold (Win9x 4.10.1998)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCEVTMGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON ANTIVIRUS\ADVTOOLS\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCAPP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMPAQ\EASY ACCESS BUTTON SUPPORT\CPQEADM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\VISUAL NETWORKS\VISUAL IP INSIGHT\SYMPATICO CONSUMER\IPCLIENT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMPAQ\EASY ACCESS BUTTON SUPPORT\BTTNSERV.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\VISUAL NETWORKS\VISUAL IP INSIGHT\SYMPATICO CONSUMER\IPMON32.EXE
C:\INSTALL\FREERAM XP PRO 1.40.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\BELL\ACCESS MANAGER\APP\TANGOMANAGER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\VISUAL NETWORKS\VISUAL IP INSIGHT\SYMPATICO CONSUMER\IPCLIENT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RPCSS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LEXPPS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://yahoo.com/
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHELPER.DLL
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NAV CfgWiz] c:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\CFGWIZ.EXE /R
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Advanced Tools Check] c:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\ADVTOOLS\ADVCHK.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NPROTECT] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\ADVTOOLS\NPROTECT.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CPQEASYACC] C:\Program Files\Compaq\Easy Access Button Support\cpqeadm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EACLEAN] C:\Program Files\Compaq\Easy Access Button Support\eaclean.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPInSightLAN 01] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\VISUAL NETWORKS\VISUAL IP INSIGHT\SYMPATICO CONSUMER\IPClient.exe" -l
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPInSightMonitor 01] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\VISUAL NETWORKS\VISUAL IP INSIGHT\SYMPATICO CONSUMER\IPMon32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ccEvtMgr] "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [NPROTECT] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\ADVTOOLS\NPROTECT.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ScriptBlocking] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [FreeRAM XP] "C:\INSTALL\FREERAM XP PRO 1.40.EXE" -win
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present

How can I speed it up?

Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12039908
Hello mmacdougall =)

well ur LOG is pretty much clean :)

Sooo are u sure ur system is not suffering from CPU over heating or probably u are having a\any BAD RAM stick(s)
coz looking like a more hardware problem to me :-?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 12039935
Try to stop all applications that are running and see if the system is slow

Use msconfig and stop all startup applications except anti-virus.

Use process explorer http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
and see what r the process running and how much they use the CPU.

Check for overheating as Shehary has said..

Can you tell exactly where you are seeing PC slow down ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12039945
I am really not too sure.  I have 188MB of Ram installed and I use Free Ram XP Pro, after I start any app, it immediately drops to say 20MB free.  If I start another app, if freezes up within minutes.  Just being on the internet is slow.  Is there any utilities I can use to check what may be wrong?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 12039949
Why dont you just repair the Operating system and see if that helps ..

Before that try doing this
windows 98 registry repair or restore
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/1999111116313539

SR
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12039990

Unistall "Free Ram XP Pro" and see how it compares.

Also take a look at these articles:

COMPUTER HEALTH
Getting greater stability from Window
http://www.aumha.org/a/health.htm

Windows 98 & WinME Memory Management
http://www.aumha.org/win4/a/memmgmt.htm

Zee
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12040000
>>  Just being on the internet is slow.

means if u play high graphics games,,, still ur system performs fast :)
well when on internet, can u see in task manager any process which is taking high CPU and Memory usage ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12040030
OK, I already went into msconfig and turned off all startup items and it had no effect.

I uninstalled Free Ram XP Pro and no effect.

I installed and ran Process Explorer, and it basically tells me that when the pc slows down it is related to tangomanager.exe.  The cpu usage for this shoots right up and the pc slows down.  I believe tangomanager.exe has to do with my highspeed internet access.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 12040035
Is there any software that comes with high speed internet.. try uninstalling and reinstalling it .
check if that would help
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12040042
>> tangomanager.exe
http://www.windowsstartup.com/wso/detail.php?id=2832

Is it really required ;-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12040053

Try disabling TangoManager and see...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 12040068
Some scattered thoughts.
My kid once put a Win NT/XP program from Micro$oft on my machine and drove it to its knees. Removing anything labeled XP Pro is a good idea, unless you KNOW it works with Win 98.

I've googled TANGOMANAGER.EXE and found no explanation for what it is. Does anyone know?

Take the overheated cpu idea seriously. The fan fell off my cpu once with very little jiggling of the case. If your motherboard came with a utility (mine is Asus Probe), turn it on and find the temperature of the cpu. Watch it for about 5 minutes. When the cpu overheats, it is usually slowed way down to keep it from frying. Or, more directly, open the case and look at the cpu. If the fan is clipped to the cpu, you're in pretty good shape. Now, plug in the computer and turn on the power. If the fan is spinning, overheating is not a problem. Opening the case is not a big deal. Just pull the plug first and keep the cat and the kids out of the box. Always touch the power supply before you touch anything inside the case.

SheharyarrSaahil, unless you know something I don't, Win 98 doesn't have a Task Manager. That's why mmacdougall needs to get procexp and run it. It will show % of cpu eaten by each process.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12040369
Ben, i dont have access to a Win98 system right now..... that can be the reason i didn't realize that Win98 task manager looks different than XP.... sorry abt that and thanx for correcting me :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:akoster
ID: 12043202
I suppose you have already tried defragmenting the harddisk ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 200 total points
ID: 12046103
Sometimes just installing win98 over itself from windows helps to cure the situation. Just make sure it is installed in the same windows folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 12046519
And my boss, who holds an M.S. in Network Security and knows a thing or two, swears by fdisking her h.d. once a year. That strikes me as over the top, but she swears it speeds up the machine. I can think of better ways to spend a whole day.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ccain007
ID: 13968703
I believe tangomanager.exe is the program used to launch the internet connection.  I have it installed on my computer and have found it to be troublesome as well.  It is from a network marketing company called "ACN" and is a private network that offers internect connections as well as other services.  I've noticed that when I used it in the past, it opened the door to vicious spyware and viruses.   People usually have this on their system because someone they know has sked them to "try their service".  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13971970
Just out of curosity go to Control panel, system, performance. I noticed on mine that the resources were very low. I downloaded www.winpatrol.com which lists everything and more on CTRL ALT DEL. It allows you to easily experiment to see what items are really needed and gives you details what each it is all about. Low system resources can slow you down.

The other you will see is a box, possibly indicating that some devices like HArd drives are using Dos mode driver. This also may slow you down.

The other can be 'malware' which are trojan, worms etc. Here I would at least once a month use several programs to run through your hard drive(s).

Be careful using registry repair programs. Some are really bad and you need to know what you are doing. Some have an option to reset the original registry that was modified. I have seen Registry  programs like Registry Mechanic come back with 300 problems.

Recently one person used such a prgram and just allowed the program to deleat about 300 items, effectively shutting down his program.Using from the dos mode and being in windows\commands and then typing scanreg /restore can get you going again if you fall into this trap with a badly designed registry program. Personally I do not use them to fine errors. If an error appear when registry looks for a file I just go to regedit and look for the item and deleat it.

Someone mentioned to look at the CPU fan to see if it is operating. Well what I used to do is used a can of copmpressed gas to clean the fan, not realizing the cooling fins were not geting cleaned. I would suggest, that you use say a Qtip to hold the fan in place and then clean the fins with the compresed gas.

If by any chance your CPU is getting warm, you can buy for about 19 dollars a fan that has variable speeds. This can be, and is easier to use, just one with a nob attached to it to increase the speed.

Here are some 'malware' programs. Some are for a fee and these Iwould not use.

Spyblaster
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html

http://download.com.com/3000-2144-10122137.html?part=104443&subj=dlpage&tag=button

http://www.lavasoftusa.com

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/Popup-Ad-Spyware-Blockers/CWShredder.shtml


http://www.safer-networking.org/files/delcwssk.zip



http://www.adwarekillers.com/

gonzal13(joe)
0