Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my computer has lost all sound........windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-12
11
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My computer has lost all sound.
nothing when I make the final deletion from my delete box on Outlook Express,
no sounds...
i went to control panel in my XP and to sounds. The volume is set on high. I tried clicking sone things like advanced in all the tabs at the top but I keep getting a message saying
Sndvol32.exe can not be opened, go to add/remove programs to install.
All I did today was unplug my speaker wire with the green plug, later plugged it back in and rebooted. I was testing a few mice and got a lock up here and there.
where are my sounds though the volume is set on high?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joey_the_ass earned 120 total points
ID: 12039973
Try a some different speakers or headphones.  If those don't work, possibly reinstall your soundcard drivers.  Please post what soundcard you have, and i'll try to find drivers for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12039982
i do not know what sound cards I have.
my speakers only have one wire.....but there is a power button on the left speaker, and an lcd above, but turning it off and on does not make the lcd light up.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12040012
my "sound scheme" box was empty. I put windows default in the box but it did not affect anything.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 80 total points
ID: 12040021
download Everest
it will tell your devices
http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1
find your sound card manufacturer & go to their website for the file
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12040036
ok...i'll try that....
i did change speakers and have sound now....but the set I have installed now must have an a/c adapter......what would have happened to the other speakers?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12040082
i got everest.........and went into the multimedia folder. It is all greek to me. I do not see "sound card" in there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12040100
Open everest > click on devices > physical devices & it will be in the list
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12040167
I looked in physical devices and the only thing I saw that might be related is "audio controller".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12040200
ok try this
multimedia > PCI/PNP audio
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12040209
only 2 devices in there and one was the same audio controller as in "devices"....the other one is
mpu-401 compatible.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12040289
try this
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q319095
Do you see the speaker on your task bar?
0