[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win98 Internet Connection Wizard Help File Does Not Load

Posted on 2004-09-12
11
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Same question as asked by olgagabe on 08/30/2004 10:03AM PDT

When trying to connect to the internet, I  get the message that the internet connection wizard helper did not load.

-- internet access is through Linksys router and has worked for a year
-- Installed Win2K as a dual boot
-- Removed Win2K following MS online instructions
-- Rebooted to Win98, various problems revealed and fixed but not Internet access
-- ran AVG for viruses and NoAdware for spyware:  nothing
-- Ran IE repair: nothing
-- SFC: nothing.  However, since the Error Message Details reported that the wizard had blown the stack of the dll, I SFCed the wizard from the Win98 disk.  I could not find the dll to do the same.  SFC reported both files, in the IE wizard directory, to be okay anyway.
-- At one point, other computers on the LAN became interactive but IE still did not work.  Moments later the rest of the net once again disappeared.
-- redid workgroup and password: nothing
-- defragged: now optimized, no sector errors reported
-- reran SFC, re-reinstalled Win98:  nothing.
-- other LAN computers have internet access
-- ethernet card (Linksys also) steady green

Been at this for 2 days.  Need a solution last week.

TIA for any help.

Don Davis
0
Comment
Question by:blacktide
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 150 total points
ID: 12040009

Err Msg: Failed to Load the Internet Connection Wizard Helper...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q193892

CAUSE
This behavior can occur if the Tapi32.dll file in the Windows\System folder is missing or damaged, or if the Icwhelp.dll file in the Program Files\Internet Explorer\Connection Wizard folder is missing or damaged.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, extract a new copy of the damaged or missing file from your Windows 98 CD-ROM to the appropriate folder using the System File Checker tool.

To extract files in Windows 98, use the System File Checker tool.
To do this, follow these steps:

   1. Click Start, and then click Run.

   2. Type sfc, and then press ENTER.

   3. Click Extract one file from installation disk.

   4. In the Specify the system file you would like to restore box, type drive:\windows\path\file (where drive is the drive where the Windows folder is installed, generally drive C, path is the destination of the file that you are extracting, and file is the file that you want to extract).

   5. Click Start, click Browse next to the Restore from box, and then locate the Windows installation files. By default, in the OEM version of Windows 98 and Windows 98 Second Edition the installation files are on the hard disk in the C:\Cabs folder. With a retail full version or upgrade version, you can also insert the Windows installation CD-ROM into the CD-ROM drive or DVD-ROM drive, and then locate the Windows installation files. The folder is named "Win9x". For example, if your CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive is D:, the folder is named "D:\Win9x". For Windows 98, the folder is named D:\Win98.

   6. Click OK, and then follow the instructions on the screen.

See if this helps.

Zee
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 12040109
Generally, when you get to the restore from box, you'll see the name of the .cab from which it wants to extract the .dll you want. Browse to either the cd or the folder on your hard drive where the windows .cab files are stored.

You can also find a couple of places to download iwchelp.dll by googling, but some of the free ones look dodgy to me.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1350 total points
ID: 12040249
Just a small correction to the .dll's filename above.  ICWHELP.DLL should reside in the folder C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Connection Wizard.

The following command typed into a DOS box in windows will extract the file from the cd into the correct folder, but you are always better using SFC as it updates the table of file versions.

EXTRACT   /A   x:\win98\BASE4.CAB   icwhelp.dll   /L   c:\progra~1\intern~1\connec~1

where "x" is the drive letter of your CD-Rom.

"ICWHELP.DLL" is stored (as version 5.00.2614.3300) in the WIN98_30.CAB file on the Win98SE CD.  Any updates of Internet Explorer would have installed a more recent version.  For instance, IE 5.01 installs version 5.00.2919.6301, and IE 6.0 installes version 5.50.4807.1600 of that same file.

Here's a full list of files that reside in that folder on my system:

icwconn.dll
icwconn1.exe
icwconn2.exe
icwdl.dll
icwhelp.dll
icwip.dun
icwoobe.exe
icwres.dll
icwrmind.exe
icwtutor.exe
icwutil.dll
icwx25a.dun
icwx25b.dun
icwx25c.dun
inetwiz.exe
isignup.exe
msicw.isp
msn.isp
phone.ver
phone.icw
state.icw
support.icw
trialoc.dll

If you have the setup files for your version of Internet Explorer, then you should find these files in the file ICWCON.CAB.  You can extract the files using WinZip.

Here's a list of the files extracted from the IE6.0 ICWCON.CAB file:

connect.cnt
connect.hlp
ICFG95.dll
ICFGNT.dll
ICFGNT5.dll
icw.inf
icw.txt
icwconn.dll
icwconn1.exe
ICWCONN2.exe
ICWDIAL.dll
icwdial.chm
ICWDL.dll
icwhelp.dll
icwip.dun
ICWPHBK.dll
icwres.dll
ICWRMIND.exe
Icwscrpt.exe
icwtutor.exe
icwutil.dll
icwx25a.dun
icwx25b.dun
icwx25c.dun
Inet16.dll
INETCFG.dll
INETWIZ.exe
ISIGN32.dll
ISIGNUP.exe
msicw.isp
msn.isp
phone.icw
phone.ver
state.icw
support.icw
trialoc.dll

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 12043118
BillDL,
You're good.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12051773
Thank you, Blacktide...and also you, Ben for being so complimantary  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:blacktide
ID: 12055370
Bill DL,
You are welcome.  For those who may access your solution in future, let me underscore what it is:  make sure all constituent files are from the same version number of the program.

In my case, most of the files had date stamps of 4/23/99 but five were stamped 12/7/99.  I do not know whether SFC looks at all files at which it is directed considering that it is a System File checker, but when I ran it on the IE files it reported no problems.  BillDl's comment says, normalize your files to the same version.

Again, thanks to Blue Zee, who started down the path and BillDl who put up the signposts.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12055509

blacktide,

Glad you found a way out of trouble.

And as one of the top Experts around usually says:

Hats off to BillDL!!

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12072171
Just to fill in a bit about the System File Checker (SFC).  It creates a data file based on all the originally installed files along with their dates and versions.  As you install programs that update the files, the data file (c:\windows\default.sfc - unless you changed it from SFC's settings) is supposed to be updated to reflect this.  It rarely is, and therefore often throws up a lot of red-herrings about changed files.

When you run SFC, I usually recommend giving it a single run-through just to see what it IS going to report, and just click the "ignore" option until it is finished.

If you already have some idea of the files that may have been overwritten by more recent versions when installing particular programs, then you have 3 choices, of which you can choose the No. 1 when you get to such a file:

1. Update verification information
2. Restore File
3. Ignore

The "verification information" refers to the default.sfc file's stored data, and in future SFC wouldn't see this as having been changed.

In addition to this, files overwritten by newer versions of installed files are also backed up to the folder c:\windows\SYSBCKUP and should also be restored if and when you uninstall the software that updated the file.

There is a utility in Win98 known as the Version Control Manager that can be accessed through the Start menu's "Run" option using the command VCMUI.  This shows the backed up files, the version and date, and the version and date of the one currently in use.  If you have an idea of file versions needed, then this utility allows you to restore selected files.

Bear in mind that SFC also has custom user settings that allow you to include or exclude from the scan "changed files" and "deleted files", and also whether to prompt to back up a file before restoring one from the CD.

One of the main problems with using the DOS command to extract files from the CD and then copy them to a specified folder, is that the SFC verification table isn't updated.  You COULD, of course, give SFC a run through after doing something like that, and force it to update the table to reflect the change you made manually.

It all depends whether you use SFC a lot, and wish to depend on what it tells you, or whether you prefer it just to go ahead and restore files from the CD without prompting.

Personally?  I rarely use SFC and instead use a batch file on my desktop that I edit as required, and change the filename to extract.  Then again, I know what files and registry settings every piece of software has created or modified on my system because I run installers through InstallWatch Pro which scans before and after, and gives me a report.

Anyway, rambling on again after the event  :-)  Glad you have resolved the problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12072182
blue_zee.  Hats Off?  I'm trying to remember whose catch phrase that one is. Until I do, thanks for the quote  :-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12072514

:-)

Asta....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12081594
Oh, yes.  It's all coming back to me now.
0