Solved

Routing VPN

Posted on 2004-09-12
13
624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I want to set up my computer so that it will route ( and encrypt - if possible ) another computer's traffic. I kinda like the way VPN works, but it doesn't REALLY matter how I achive this goal.
0
Comment
Question by:NoobSabot
  • 7
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benneh
Comment Utility
Well, it sounds like you want to do port forwarding.

But please give some more information about what you are trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
Comment Utility
I don't want to forward certain ports. I want all the trafic to be forwarded. ( Use my computer as a router )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benneh
Comment Utility
Riiiiight, well thats certainly clears everything up.

What are you routing (ie internet to private network or 2 seperate lans etc), what operating system are you running.

If you tell me what you are trying to achieve, that would be a good starting point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
Comment Utility
I'm trying to route another computer's connections. I'm on win xp. But installing Linux and etc won't be a problem ( you'd have to guide me though ). Basically use my computer as a proxy for another computer. And THAT is what I'm trying to achieve.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benneh
Comment Utility
ok so I presume your computer is multihomed (has 2 network adapters) seeing you are trying to use it as a router.

To do that, open network connections from the start menu, highlight both your network connections, then right click them and choose "bridge connections".  This will make your computer route between the two networks.

Windows Server is much better for this type of thing, using the routing and remote access service, and linux can do it too im sure with products such as such as http://www.linuxrouter.org/, but its not my area of expertise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
Comment Utility
Thanks for the replies. No, I don't have 2 network adapters. I want to set this computer for another computer ( ie: route another comuter's connections - as I said before ). Let's say I have a laptop or something, running of hot spots and what not - well, I'd like it to connect through THIS computer. Then I can do w/e I want with the traffic that goes through here, filter / encrypt etc etc etc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>I want to set up my computer so that it will route ( and encrypt - if possible ) another computer's traffic.

No problem - most modern OSs (and most any version of unix, new or old) supports IP routing.  Can you be more specific about what you are trying to do?  Can you provide some sort of crude ASCII diagram?

>I kinda like the way VPN works, but it doesn't REALLY matter how I achive this goal

If you want encryption of *all* traffic, I think you are indeed talking about a VPN.

I need some clarification - if you want all traffic to be encrypted, you have to have some other device that will eventually decrypt this traffic and send it where it needs to go (ie VPN) - you cannot just encrypt all traffic to an arbitrary remote host and have any hope that it will understand you unless you either previously arrange to be able to establish an encrypted connection to the remote host, or have some other host that decrypts your traffic and delivers it to the intended recipient.  IE an encrypted IPSEC or PPTP connection to www.yahoo.com will not work unless you have arranged an encrypted connection with yahoo to them.  Of course, you could always only access yahoo.com via https, but I don't think this fits the definition of  "encrypt all traffic".

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
Comment Utility
I think we're on the same page. Can you help me set up a VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
Comment Utility
That's a stupid question. My path is clear from here on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benneh
Comment Utility
LOL @ n00b, whatever you were trying to achieve, i am glad you figured it out, cause  I sure as hell still don't know what it is your trying to do here.  It seems the suggestion to "use a VPN and routing" was the correct answer to your question "how do i setup a computer to route and encrypt it with a VPN"

I think you have another thread on here which was "what is the best way to cook a cake in the oven" to which the accepted answer was "put the cake in the oven, and bake it"

:P
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
Comment Utility
LOL. Yup, you can't cook it if it's not in the oven
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
Comment Utility
Wasn't my thread though
0