Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formatting output

Posted on 2004-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

I'm trying to format the output of a string so that it will create columns when displayed in a listbox.  For example, I'd like:

First Name, LastName, Age information on one string, but spaced to look orderly when there are multiple rows.  I tried simply using "\t" but soon realized that wouldn't work.

I'd like it to look like this:

Frank             Smith                42
Joseph           Anderson           55

Please give me any advice you can.

Thanks,
RA
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 12040161
I tend to take the lazy approach by using a fixed width type face.  My second choice is a data grid.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
smegghead earned 2000 total points
ID: 12040190
Use a listview, this has the option of adding columns.
0