Solved

client cant find "server"

Posted on 2004-09-12
19
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
when i use TCPIP connection cant get the client to find the server...

the server "name" is notesserver and i created an alias in the dns....
but i get the error: the notes server is not a known tcp/ip host

where do i define in the notes.ini file the host that he has to look up?
is it? MailServer=CN=Notesserver/O=Domain ?



0
Comment
Question by:ash4stuff
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12040836
Do you have connection document in your client to translate the domino server name  to a tcp/ip host name?

Partha
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 12043465
hmm, i guess not.. :). where/how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 12043570
First ping the server and check the reponse.. if it doesn't respond then the problem is with your network..

Secondly, the server document..ports section enter the tcpip information properly ...point the address to the DNS Name.

Then ping the server... if it responds and client complain about tcpip error then create connection document. This is created in the local address book.. Connections view

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 12044326
where do i find the server document..port section ? in the notes.ini or do you mean in the server administration "panel"... everything is in german (and I am spanish) so Im not really sure if I know what you mean.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 12044364
forgot to say its notes 4.6
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 12044368
and the server is pingeable from all clients, with the ip and the hostname
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 12044403
Then onlything left is creating connection doc.

Did you check the server doc and port is correctly bound to the dns name ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12056705
Try to connect to server from client using the IP number, rather than the Notes server name. If you can get at it , then the connection works. (a simple access could be trying to open a Notes database on the server)

If previous test passed, then try to connect to server from client using the Notes server name.

If previous test passed, then end testing.

Else create (or edit) a connection document. It's located in the personal address book database (local names.nsf), in the "Connections" view. Then repeat testing from the beginning. Tip: close and open again yor Notes client between tests. It's not always necessary, but sometimes it helps.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 100 total points
ID: 12061432
or from command propmt,
Edit hosts
edit lmhosts

enter Ip address and host name in above two screens and save.

restart notes client.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 12533441
sorry for taking so long... car accident and I had to leave for spain. i will continue with this problem this week
ash
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12541039
I hope you are doing fine now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 12749279
oh.. forgot this one already...

hmm..-> Did you check the server doc and port is correctly bound to the dns name ?

no, i guess this is what i should do first, but I do not know how.
when i configure a new user, i get this dialog where I can choose to what server I am to connect to, connection type..etc...

I have never found the way to get to this dialog again...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 12749281
the server is pingable by its IP and its DNS name from all the clients....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12755133
As a last resort.. create a new location doc and try reconnecting the server using DNS Name
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13201842
Hello ash4stuff, your DNS does need this entry:
Notesserver.your.company.com   A   123.45.6.78

And your server and the clients should be in the same internet domain.
Lookup the dns suffix on server and on clients by the IPCONFIG command.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13201852
Or simply do a PING from the client machine to the server name without internet domain suffix.
Like this:  PING Notesserver
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 50 total points
ID: 13201884
Sorry, you told already you did the the PING thing.
Look perhaps for NPING:
http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/ls-NotesCONNECT/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 13629737
srry guys... we just set up the server from scratch, and.. it works :)
have no idea what could have done it.. thanks for help :)

ash
0