Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Just installed Linux-how do i run applications in Lunux?

Posted on 2004-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have downloaded some application but i can not run them because Linux needs to create a folder but i dont seem to have a permisson to do , i am  not sure what the reason is. I also want to download a good free Inet broswer. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Carl3003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:net_sec_guru
ID: 12040821
you probably need to log in as root to install the application. This will give you adequate privileges.

And you can download "Firefox or Netscape Browser or Mozilla" <-- free internet browsers.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sunjith
ID: 12040860
If you have downloaded an rpm package, or tar ball, you have to install the program before you can use it:
To install an rpm:
1) login as 'root'
2) issue the command:
=========
rpm -ivh /path/to/rpm_file
=========
It should install the program in your system. If there are any dependencies, it'll display that and will not install. In that case, you should download the rpms which contains those dependent files and install them first and then install this again.

If you have a tar ball:
1) Login as 'root'
2) extract the tarball:
if it has an extension of .tgz or .tar.gz, issue the command:
=========
tar zxvf /path/to/application-ver.tar.gz
=========

If it has an extension of .tar.bz2, issue the command:
=========
tar jxvf /path/to/application-ver.tar.bz2
=========

3) change to the directory:
=========
cd application-ver
=========

There will be a file in the name README or INSTALL which contains the instructions to install. Usually, the steps are as follows:
4) Configure for compilation:
=========
./configure
=========

5) Compile it:
=========
make
=========

6) Install it:
=========
make install
=========
That's it. Now, login as your user, and run the app.

If you have downloaed an executable file of the app, then you have to give execute permission in order to run it:
=========
chmod 755 /path/to/executable_file
or
chmod +rx /path/to/executable_file
=========

Then run the application:
=========
/path/to/executable_file
=========
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sunjith earned 200 total points
ID: 12040900
Firefox is a good and light (does not eat up too uch memory) browser. You can download the firefox installer from the following link:
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/0.9.3/firefox-0.9.3-i686-linux-gtk2+xft-installer.tar.gz

After download, untar it using:
=========
tar zxvf firefox-0.9.3-i686-linux-gtk2+xft-installer.tar.gz
=========

change to the dir:
=========
cd firefox-installer
=========

install it:
=========
./firefox-installer
=========

Mozilla is another good, feature-rich browser which has an inbuilt email client, IRC Chat, Web development support and a lot of other features. You can download it here:
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/mozilla/releases/mozilla1.7.2/mozilla-i686-pc-linux-gnu-1.7.2-installer.tar.gz
Mozilla is commonly included in most of the linux distros. So, you may check it in your CDROM before downloading.

Opera is another good, userfriendly browser though it does not support many of the latest browser features. You can download it from here:
http://www.opera.com/download/index.dml?platform=linux
It's free if you can afford to see an add banner on top ;-)

Mozilla and Firefox are completely free and no adds. I personally recommend Firefox.
0