Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# - Using the Same Window

Posted on 2004-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I'm working on a small C# application.  I've been writing code in C and Java for several years now, but this is my first experience with C# and Windows Forms, so please excuse me if the question has a simple answer.  I'm sure it's in the MSDN library, but I don't have a copy installed and wasn't able to find what I was looking for online.

I have a form that has several different buttons.  When the button is clicked, I want what's on the form to change.  I basically am going to have a whole new set of options and form fields, so all the existing fields need to disappear.  I know I could do this by just opening a new window, but I want everything to take place within the same form the user is looking at.  Thanks in advance for any help.  
0
Comment
Question by:DragXSlay
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12040404
Well you could use a tabcontrol and just switch between tabs when buttons are clicked.  Otherwise you have to do object.visible = false; for all of your objects...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DragXSlay
ID: 12040864
Is it possible to hide the tabs in a tab control so that the user doesn't see them and therefore doesn't know what's really happening?  Are there any good docs that you can recommend on the control?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 12041117
You know, closing one form and bringing up another would be so much easier, and probably faster than re-doing all the controls.  Not to far mention easier to maintain.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 1000 total points
ID: 12041745
Create two panels and put the two different sets of controls on them. On startup show one of the panels. When the button is clicked, change the panels: make the first one invisible and the second one visible.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12041749
Forgot to mention: put the controls that have to be visible at start up on the first panel, those that have to be shown afterwards on the second. Thus you have to hide/show only one control (the panel) instead of all controls.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:faiqq
ID: 12042046
You can use the groupBox component in which you can drag drop components you want. Thus by creating such broupBoxes, you can actually make frames which you can show/hide by the functions BringtoFront()/SendtoBack. A proper usage will give best results and you wont need to open a new form which is not as efficient as this method is; also these will be hidden from the user.
Faiqq
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12042061
Group boxes have borders, which is probably not wanted, so panels are better. The rest is the same as my solution
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DragXSlay
ID: 12049774
TheAvenger,

Thanks for the tip!  It worked perfectly.
0