Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Sharing between two comps with....

Posted on 2004-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to share my internet with 2 computers, one has the internet already with DSL, so it has an ethernet card. I need to share the internet with a laptop and the laptop only has a dialup moden, so phone line connection. Is there anyway to share the internet through that, or like the printer port, something like that.
0
Comment
Question by:Ozmodiar-X
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 12040484
The short answer is: no.  Without a network connection in the laptop, it's not gonna happen.  (OK, technically it *could* happen, using the machine with DSL as a dial-up serverand connecting the two through the serivla port.  It's a lot of work, and dodgy at best)

Save yourself alot of trouble.  Run down to Wal-Mart, or Staples, or Circuit City, or wherever and but a wireless broadband router and a wireless card for the laptop.  The router will have hard wire ports in it so you can still connect th edesktop. Total investment will be under $100, maybe under $75 depending on sales and such.  a few months ago I got a USRobotics 802.11g (54mbit) routerand card combo at Sam's club for $90.

With the router, you won't be jumping through hoops making sure one computer is turned on so the other will work.  You'll be better protected against intrusion through the DSL link, and your hairline wil thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
litomd earned 250 total points
ID: 12040805
Being an expert in old computers (against my will I am a computer geriatricist) I wouldn't be surprised if your laptop doesn't have a free USB port (or no USB at all) or not a suitable PCMCIA port, I mean, why should you be posting this question if this where not your case, then you would have two options:
1. Get a parallel to ethernet adapter (can be found yet in ebay, look for a Xircom branded) after a little fight you will be able to make it work (no more than 10 Mbps), then wire them up and set Internet Connection Sharing in the DSL machine.
2. Get or build a null modem cable (if this is your option then expect a lot of work, hope it's not) then install direct cable connection in both computers and maybe you will be able to share the internet through Internet Connection Sharing. I don't think it could work with a parallel direct cable connection cable... but if you wish you can try.
Just maybe... If your problem is that you don't know anything about Internet Connection Sharing (Win 98 SE, Win ME or Win 2000) or Shared Internet Connection (Win XP) then search google for Internet Connection Sharing, you will find loads of information.
0