Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Proxy Configuration

Posted on 2004-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Does anybody know if it is possible to script the proxy configuration so that when my end users install the Java JRE I am providing that it will set the proxy configuration to 'none'.  Our network sits behind a windows-authenticated proxy and JWS will not authenticate to the proxy so it is necessary to turn this off and I'm not comfortable providing instructions for the end users to go in and make the change themselves because they'd NEVER get it right and I'd get more calls and it would be easier to manually do all 100 machines myself.

Thanks,
David
0
Comment
Question by:lomidien
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1500 total points
ID: 12040380
I don't think so sorry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gunt
ID: 12040399
I've never tried it, but you can make an installer, that accesses the registry and modifies the proxy settings in there.
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/292/
That link shows how to tweak proxy settings using the registry.
0