Solved

Boot Partition Too Small

Posted on 2004-09-12
6
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a server whose boot partition is too small. I have alot of space left on the drive so that is not the problem. I cannot extend it within 2000 Server. I was thinking I could ghost it to a temporary drive. Reformat the production drive and then reghost to a larger partition. What do you think of this? Or do you have any better ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:aquaminii
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
charlietou earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

There is a program called BootIT-NG that can both image and resize partitions.  I would recommend, if you have a CD burner available, to make an image of the existing boot partition onto CD for safety, then use BootIT (or another program if you're more comfortable with one) to resize the partition.  It should be non-destructive and not cause any loss of data.  If all goes well, you won't even need to use the CD image.

The link is:  http://www.terabyteunlimited.com

Hope this helps.


Charlie T.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Quetzal
Quetzal earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I have successfully used the Acronis product to resize the boot partition on a server.  It was scary, but it worked like a charm and at $50 it was well worth it.  This worked on a server that was using hardware RAID 5.

http://acronis.com/products/diskdirector/partitioning.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
Volumne Manager from Powerquest is another one you can use
http://sea.symantec.com/content/product.cfm?productid=7
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:richy92
richy92 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I have done this using ghost from symantec

just ghost the image and write it back to a bigger partition - worked fine when I tried it

Would advise you have good backup before trying though
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Krellan2
Comment Utility
What is causing your boot partition to be too small?  If you are running out of space for swap files, print spool files, log files, and the like, you can try forcing Windows to write those files to other disks.

This website has methods for telling Windows to put these files someplace else, perhaps on a bigger drive:
http://fox2k.net/2ktweaks/enhancing_performance_with_2_disks.htm

If you don't want to reformat or purchase a third-party migration tool, this might work to help keep your boot partition size under control.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
Comment Utility
Krellan2, excellent post....nice to see everything in one place.

aquamini, if you haven't tried any of the tricks suggested by Krellan2's ref, they are worth doing.  However, in my situation, I did all the tricks and the partition was still steadily getting bigger.  One of the big things was user profiles.  I even started moving these to another drive.  Eventually I came to realize that my partition was just plain too small and it simply needed to be bigger.  So I repartionend, moved all the system stuff back, moved all the user profiles off.  Now everything is smooth and predictable.
0