Solved

hard drive data transfer

Posted on 2004-09-12
7
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
my hard drive is starting to make unusual noise but still works. i would like to put a new one in and transfer data.what is the best way?I have windows XP a CD drive, DVD drive and floppy.I do not get this point deal.Its difficult to me but probably easy to you guys so i went in the middle
0
Comment
Question by:JPandSP
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:complexymetron
Comment Utility
Hi!

Best way I can think of is:
1. Dismount the old drive
2. Mount the new one
3. Install Windows
4. Install any drivers and service packs/patches
5. Mount the old drive as a secondary drive (i.e. the system won't boot from it)
6. Copy the needed data over to the new drive.

Beware, that you'll have to reinstall every software from its original source (e.g. CD), because it's practical impossible to move the programs from an old system to a new one (getting all files distributed over the whole directory tree AND every registry key and value is quite a challenge)

A good advice is to scan the old drive for viruses, worms and spyware before the whole procedure.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
before doing anything, i would copy first all my data into a folder, eg backup 13 sep. In there, i make a folder For Outlook or Outlook Express, and export the pst file to it or copy the dbx files and address book (export).
Then i would export from internet explorer my favourites and cookies to that folder.
Once this done, i'll make a cd of it, so i have a hard copy of my backup. Only then i would start making changes.
You can also use the wizard for transferring files and settings
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
When you purchase a new hard drive, most manufacturers will have a disk utility or you can download the utility from their website. With this utility you can format and partition the new drive. Most manufacturers utility program will give you the ability to copy or clone you old hard drive onto the new drive. Then you can remove you old drive and use the new one with your current OS and files in place.
Another option would be to purchace a Ghosting program. This also will have a clone feature.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
Comment Utility
i would get the files needed to be copied and put them to a folder and then zip them all. The point is zip all files first so that it is smaller in size thus better speed in transfer.
set that hdd as a slave,connect it (assuming that you have a new hdd and you are using it as a primary and have windows installed)
copy the zip file to your new hdd then unzip it to the directory of your choice
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:complexymetron
Comment Utility
> The point is zip all files first so that it is smaller in size thus better speed in transfer.

I'm wondering if that's still true if you include the time for zipping and unzipping the files in the equation?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
Comment Utility
there are many fast zipping programs my friend
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:complexymetron
Comment Utility
I'm not actually worried about the time the *compression* itself takes, but it sounds ridiculous to me:
1. read the data from source drive
2. compress it
3. write compressed data back to source drive
4. read data from source drive
5. write data to target drive
6. read data from target drive
7. uncompress it
8. write the data to target.

In comparison to a direct copy

1. read the data from source drive
8. write the data to target

it has to take longer, because you're adding time for compression/uncompression *and* need time for two more writes and two more reads of the compressed data.

q.e.d my friend. ;)
0