Solved

Shadow copy not available on one drive

Posted on 2004-09-12
10
540 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have windows 2003 with three hard drives.  When I go to set up shadow copy only two of these drives are shown.

I go to properties in the other hard drive to the shadow copy tab it says it is "not eligible" for shadow copy.

I dont know why, it is NTFS, there are shares on it.  It is set up as a slave on the primary IDE where the OS is master
0
Comment
Question by:jimcrint
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12040552
Does shadow copy need to be done on a primary partition?

Just a thought...

Jared
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 12040633
I have no way of testing that easily as this system has 2 CDs, 2 Tape drives and 3 hard drives and i recently changed configurations as the tape did not work well on the same ide channel and i am restricted as to were i can place devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 12041895
Another interesting point i just noticed

In computer management - disk management the drive in question does not show a file system and is shown as 100% free.

In my computer it shows as 67% full and the file system is NTFS

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12043398
Your right... that is interesting...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12043404
Maybe you could try making the disk dynamic to see if that gets windows to realize what it has there.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 12050442
I agree this is possibly worth trying but i am not a fan of dynamic disks, bad experiences in the past, it cant be undone and it makes the disk access dependant on the OS rather than the BIOS.  Also we have 60GB data on that disk that we dont have room for any where else
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 100 total points
ID: 12050942
depending on how much data you have, you could get an external hard drive (or internal for that matter), and use robocopy to copy the data from the problem drive to the new one.  That way, you could do whatever you wanted with the problem drive and not worry about toasting your data.

If you do look into that, I would recommend that you pull the drive off/out of the system before you start monkeying around with the problem drive! : )

Jared
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:etsolow
etsolow earned 150 total points
ID: 12113378
I would think the "not eligible" message is related to the fact that Disk Management doesn't see a file system.  Could you backup the data and recreate the partition, verifying that Disk Management sees the file system before proceeding?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 12116529
I am going to have a try of this this weekend when it is not in use.

My plan is

copy to another drive
delete and recreate partition
if this does not work try the making it dynamic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 12158875
My epic weekend is over,  I connected a USB 2 external HD to the sytem but when I got home and started copying files I found it had only picked it up as USB 1.  Did you know it takes 23 hours to copy 40 GB on USB 1.

Any way I deleted the partiton then reformated.  I used Xcopy to move the files back but inlcuded hidden and system files and when I refreshed the disk manager the same thing had happened.  I deleted and reformatted this  time I copied one directory at a t ime withh 100% success.  The problem had migrated tot he USB drive as well so i assume there is a hidden system file somewhere that is corrupted.

Thanks for all your help
0