Solved

Tesing Method

Posted on 2004-09-12
8
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey, guys
i know this question is not related to delphi, but i don't care to give me points out here.
Which testing method are most people used to tset their system? and how to document it down?

My company are damn suck! doesn't have a proper test method for me to test thier system. They simply just me to test the system and record everything what i just tested...

i hope that can get some advice from you experts, for me to test the system properly.

thanks alot
josh
0
Comment
Question by:joshfly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:esoftbg
esoftbg earned 20 total points
ID: 12040831
AntiVirus test
AntiSpam test
  - Webroot Spy Sweeper or Alurias Spy Eliminator or ....
Registry backup, check, clean, defragment
  -  Advanced Registry Optimizer or Registry Mechanic or ....
HDD's check
  -  Scan Disk, Defragment
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 12041216
josh,
  Are you talking about testing an application?
  A good way to do that would be to first write down test cases: what are the expected (and unexpected) inputs possible to the application, and what is its expected output. The cases can also include system performance etc. if that is an important criteria in your app.
  Write the results of your tests (pass/fail) when you test using the test cases.
  Then, feed those inputs to the application and see if you get the expected result.
  That essentially is a generic explanation of testing, without knowing what exactly you want to test.
  Hope that helps,
...Snehanshu
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshfly
ID: 12041297
Im very sorry esoftbg my question didn't mention is an 'application testing' . I will give you points for answering my question....:)

well i see..thanks snehanshu, and im confuse between 'test plan' and 'test case'...what is the difference? (sorry for asking such a stupid question, is just that i don't want to waste my time for search the answer in google)

thanks
josh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 12041378
joshfly,
  I don't find your test plan/test case question stupid :-) The SQA does all this for us here, so I don't know the exact definitions myself.
  My answer may not be accurate, but here's my understanding: A test plan would include what are the things that you want to test, like System performance, Speed, input/result, what are the tools you would use for testing, would the testing be automated or manual etc.
  Then, based on your test plan, you can write test cases for each thing you want to test.
HTH,
...Shu
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snehanshu earned 65 total points
ID: 12041422
Regarding documentation, we document things in excel.
Here are the columns we have for Test Cases:
****
Test ID
Description
Input's (if any)
Expected Result
Actual Result
PASS / FAIL
****

Perhaps you can call the collection of test cases as a test plan.
Then, we have a bug report sheet which lists the bugs found for each test case. The bug report has following columns:

Tester (bug report):
****
Bug ID.
TestCase ID
Bug Description
Severity H / M / L
Tested by
Test Date mm/dd/yyyy
****

Developer (after reading bug report)
****
Severity & Comments by Developer
Fixed / Open
Developer Name
Date mm/dd/yyyy
Remarks
****

Tester (After developer fixes the bug)
****
Status: O / C / R
Date mm/dd/yyyy
Remarks
****

Legend:
O - Open
C - Close
R - Reopen
H - High
M - Medium
L - Low


HTH,
...Shu
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12041456
You can find useful information at:
http://www.sqatester.com/index.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12041466
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshfly
ID: 12071162
oh thanks snehanshu...you really give me a very detail information...well, i hope it help me on doing my work....thanks again

//sorry for late reply :(

josh
:)
0