[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add a peer to peer network to two computers on a domain.

Posted on 2004-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Folks-
Got a situation that I need advice on.
I have two workstations (windows XP) that are attached to a domain.  I frequently pass large files back and forth between these two workstations and want to do it without impacting the main network.

Each of these computers have an extra network card and I have a spare switch for them.
I was thinking of setting up a peer to peer network on the 2nd nics through the extra switch but haven't been able to figure out how to set them up.

Here's the trick...
The computers must still authenticate to the domain through the primary nic and all normal network traffic would travel through that card.  The file swapping would be on the secondary nic from machine to machine with out putting any traffic on the primary nic.  If this works out, I might add addtioinal workstations to this second network (and even a back channel to my 2TB RAID server) which is why I need the switch.

So... How do I setup the secondary nics and how do I force the file transfers to stay on the second network without effecting the primary network?
0
Comment
Question by:scporter
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
complexymetron earned 256 total points
ID: 12040640
Hi!

Set another subnet on the seconadry NICs of both PCs. Let's say your primary network (with the domain in it) is 192.168.1.0/24, so your secondary subnet should be 192.168.2.0/24. The first PC gets 192.168.2.1 on his secondary NIC and the other one gets 192.168.2.2, all subnets set to "255.255.255.0".
Verify your setup by pinging each station from the other one.

Now to the file transfer:
Create your Shares as you want to, but acces it from the other PC using the UNC-notation: "\\192.168.2.2\Share"
This way it should be possible to keep the traffic on the secondary net. You can also map a drive to a share like this, but don't use the computers network name since you can't be 100% sure which IP your machine will use.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:litomd
litomd earned 248 total points
ID: 12040763
Complexymetron's solution sounds good but if computer shares get their security and permissions from the domain I think domain security will enforce the use of the domain network even with the \\x.x.x.x\share is used. There's another option, but it's more complicated (and not neccesary at all unless the previous solution doesn't work): install ftp servers on both computers and set them to listen only to the address in the secondary nic, then unbind microsoft network client and file and printer sharing from the secondary nic, in fact, unbind everything but tcp/ip. Then you will be sharing files exactly in the secondary network avoiding completely the microsoft network (the domain) and be doing it the old fashion way, through tcp/ip (like in an old Unix environment).
But please, don't consider this solution unless complexymetron's doesn't work. And please post whatever you do, this is very interesting.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 248 total points
ID: 12044766
I have done work at at police department that uses a network cable switch box.  This way they can seperate thier local network from the state network and have one computer on thier desk.  
So if they need to run some state software, they switch the box to A, otherwise they switch to B for local network and internet.  
Kinda seems like using duct tape and bailing wire, but it works.  =)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bigwave2
bigwave2 earned 248 total points
ID: 12052463
I would have thought that you would just want to have this set up  as:

PC1---->New Switch-------->Existing Switch ----> LAN
               ^
                |
PC2--------|

So long as "New Switch" is actually a switch, and not a hub, then it should just route the data between the two PCs and it should never go anwhere near the LAN.

In fact if the "Existing Switch" is in fact a switch and not a hub then this should be happening anyway.

Are you copying the files between the PCs, or via a server (e.g. copy file from PC1 to server, then copy file from server to PC2)?

If you do actually have a switch already and not a hub then all you have to do is create a share on the two PCs and copy files directly to that.
0