Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing hardrive / building computer

Posted on 2004-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am in the final stages of building my first computer.  Here is my issue:

To keep costs down since I am giving the new computer I am building away, i wanted to copy my current hardvie on the new one and install it in the home built computer.

I  copied/formatted all the files including boot files from my current OS ME on a HP store bought computer to the new hardrive. Upon trying to boot from the HP computer from this new drive nothing happens.  In the Bios it is not even seen at all.  

Do i have to buy a new OS and start from scrach?  
0
Comment
Question by:montree7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 150 total points
ID: 12041407
1) You can't move an O/S like that. Copying the files will not place the crucial ones in the correct position on the HD.

2) Nothing can be done until the BIOS of the new computer recognizes the HD. This problem has to be solved first. You need to double-check all cables and jumpers, check that BIOS is set to autodetect drive(s). Don't hook up any other drives to the IDE channel until the HD is properly recognized.
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12041412
And, yes, I think you need to get another license if you plan on having both computers running with this O/S.
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:taveirne
taveirne earned 300 total points
ID: 12042700
eh that could work but your os will have all sorts of complaints about all the stuff it is not expecting, i would recommend a fresh install as well.  that's not your problem if you can't even see the hd in the bios though - do you have auto detect on?  are you sure you set your jumpers right?  put your bootable hd as master on the primary ide line and the cd drive as slave on the secondary and you should have no problems seeing either.  sounds like you may have conflicting ones or it on cable select or something.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 300 total points
ID: 12042962
Check the Hard Drive Jumper settings. Try to DIsconnect all other IDE devices (such as CD, CDRW and other hard drives), And reboot with only the new Hard drive configured as single.

If it does recognize the new hard drive, then you have confilct with one of the other iDE devices.

If the hard disk still unrecognize it's probably not compatible with the current BIOS version, and you shuld consider upgrading your system BIOS.
0