Solved

adding a motherboard to an HP

Posted on 2004-09-12
8
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to add a new motherboard + proc to my current computer instead of buying a new computer and trasfering all of my files over.
I have a storebought HP.  Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:montree7
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 12041448
Depending on the era of your HP, and what it currently is running, you may or may not be able to do so.

1.  Generally on most of the HP's they are running a mATX like (Micro atx) power supply.  However they are not always powerful enough to run more than what you bought your machine for.  So if it is an older machine, your power supply may be say......180 watt or maybe 200 watt or something...maybe even less than that.  But anyway, That being said, the newer boards and processors usually require around 300 watt and up.  So you will want to make sure that will match.  You may try replacing the power supply...But may not find one that will fit or mount properly in the hp case.

2.  Sometimes the motherboard mounts (brass risers, standoffs etc etc) may be in different spots.  Or the space inside the case may not fit the newer boards.  you will need to have the motherboard mounts in the correct spot, and also make sure that the motherboard is not being touched in an area (by the motherboard mounts) that will short out the motherboard.

You dont need to buy a new computer to reuse parts from the HP.  You can buy a new case (can be found for 25 bux) that includes a newer power supply....and transfer your working components and add the new motherboard and proc.....to the new case.  It may be better than hassling with weak power supplies as well as non standardized power supply mounts and motherboard mounts.

if you need an idea of where to find a cheap but good case:
www.pcclub.com
www.newegg.com
www.compgeeks.com

there are others...just shop around.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 100 total points
ID: 12042690
With new mobo and CPU, you will need a new power supply and RAM, and maybe a DVD burner and a bigger HDD. The only thing left will be an old case which probably won't fit the new gear properly, so why do it? Start fresh, transfer your data, and sell the old machine as a going concern, or give it to a needy kid. It will make you feel good, and you will finish up with a better machine.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 200 total points
ID: 12045064
If you do it correctly you can. It would be a long process due to the nature of the HP MB layout. Your best bet is to make sure your new MB is compatible with the ram you have in the HP. You will also want to get a new case ($50) to ease the process . This way you get a new MB and CPU , keep your RAM,HDD,CD-ROM's and Floppy. Put them all into the new case and your on your way. Thats the easiest way to do what your trying. I've done it for several customers who don't wish to buy a new computer. It is adviced you will not get the same performance as a new machine but it should work as long as the MB takes the RAM you currently have.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 12045353
really what it boils down to is what do you want to keep from the HP?  And second question what do you want to upgrade to?  
If you can answer those....then yer set.  But basically everyone pretty much said what I said...W/ the new motherboard you need a new case and power supply.

You commenters also must realize his question.  It is a theoretical question.  He says Can this be done?....the answer is that it is possible.  But just all depends on the layout of the case.  and the Layout of the new board, as well as the power supply.  If his motherboard can fit in there, and the power supply is good enough to power up all the devices and the board....then no problem.
However, the most likely answer cuz most of the time these Hp's are pretty proprietary and have weak power supplies, he is better off getting a new case and power supply and moving things over.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 200 total points
ID: 12045535
I do realize you posted most of what I said above and maybe I should have said in addition since I did mention the ram compatibility where you did not.  

<< really what it boils down to is what do you want to keep from the HP? >>

He said above in his main post:
I want to add a new motherboard + proc to my current computer instead of buying a new computer and transferring all of my files over.

Meaning he wants to add a new MB and processor and keep everything else.  So it's already posted what he wants to keep and we're agreeing that he should get a new case regardless, and I just added the fact that he has to make sure the new MB supports the old ram (which there are boards out there that do)

What I'm saying basically is "theoretically" yes it's possible and I am trying to help him/her realize what will be necessary to do this and I see your doing that too. Which I think is a big help to him/her
  =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:montree7
ID: 12045870
thanks, my only concern and I should have noted this, was that HP put a some sort of code in the mother board that only worked with the OS that came with the machine, keeping you from duping the drive 20X and sticking it in 20 dif computers.

 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12045918
If you clone the drive you'll be likely to have driver issues, you'll need to remove the old drivers and install the new ones. So I would recommend having someone help you if your unfamiliar in doing this.

I goto safe mode on 1st boot and remove all drivers then reboot and let it find the drivers. I've done it a million times and know what to expect. I highly suggest you backup data before doing anything and just doing a clean install on the new hardware
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12045926
Ty for the assist.
0