Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rearrange "Phone Numbers" FIELDS in Outlook 2003 (Business, Home, Business Fax, Mobile)

Posted on 2004-09-12
12
Medium Priority
?
3,159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Background: I use Mobile Phone Tools to sync my Outlook contacts with my Motorola v600 cell phone. The v600 takes the first "Phone Numbers" field that is filled out in contact entry (Business, Home, Business Fax, Mobile in that order) and makes it the primary phone number for that contact. I want Mobile to be first, Home second, and Business third. Is there some way to make this the default? I've already entered hundreds of numbers and don't want to copy/paste/rearrange by hand.

Thanks! Look in the Outlook 2003 Address Book to see what I mean... you don't need to have a v600 to understand or test.
0
Comment
Question by:arabiafish
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12040676
I would think creating custom contact form and entering the fields according to what you need might help
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=325389

The above help might work for OL 2003 also ..

0
 

Author Comment

by:arabiafish
ID: 12040739
You're right, that seems like it would work. Can anyone give me more specific information on how to change the fields using a custom contact form? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12040757
Try this
Go to your Contacts folder, then go to: Tools --> Forms --> Design a Form --> Select Contact (from the list) and Click Open

This will allow you to edit the Contact form design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arabiafish
ID: 12040881
Forms is not an option under Tools. Maybe this an option I didn't install with Office 2003?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12040888
arabiafish,

Hmm that is surprising.What I told you is what I find in outlook 2002.
donot have access to outlook 2003 to check that for you .
Do you know if you did custom installation of outlook during office installation or full install..

Can you reinstall outlook  fully and then check if that would be there

0
 

Author Comment

by:arabiafish
ID: 12040978
Oops, sorry-- I wasn't in the Contacts folder at the time.

When I open up Design a Form, it displays the old Outlook 2002 style for inputting contacts instead of the new Outlook 2003 format. Which might be ok since they share the four phone fields, but when I right-click, go to Properties, and change the Caption from Business to Cell and click OK, it doesn't save the change-- nothing happens at all.

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arabiafish
ID: 12040991
http://www.outlookcode.com/d/contactform.htm

Things you cannot do with the Contact form:
    * Add telephone fields to the drop-down list of built-in phone fields or change the labels for the built-in fields

Okay, well, I don't need to CHANGE the labels, just re-order them. But I can't seem to do this either. After I move around the fields, how do I save my changes? When I go to Save it tries to save an actual contact, not the new format that I just made. How do you save the form after you design it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arabiafish
ID: 12041059
Okay, so, I went Publish, right-clicked in the Contacts folder white area, went to Properties, and set the Contacts folder to use my newly published form. Two new problems now pop up: One, it's still in Outlook 2002 format-- annoying but not fatal. Two, although Home and Business are switched on the form just like I set it, they're not switched in the display mode (when you just view all contacts simultaneously as Address Cards). Do I need to edit another form for this? What is it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsorensen55
ID: 12044612
If you would like an even easier way to re-arrange your phone numbers as they are listed in your contacts, double click a contact so that it opens the full contact for viewing. Now, where you see the phone numbers listed, in between Bussiness and then their number there is a down arrow. Click on that down arrow and it opens a drop down menu, simply select the other number you want it to be (there's like 20 choices of numbers and address fields) and select mobile and boom your mobile number is now listed first in the contact. I can't promise that this will cause it to synch properly but I don't see why it wouldn't.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsorensen55
ID: 12044619
Oh and to add in, I also use Outlook 03 and have confirmed that this is available in the 03 version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arabiafish
ID: 12050312
Tsorensen, I'm trying to find a way to avoid to have to manually click the down arrow for thousands of entries. It's not as simple as that, either-- I would have to select mobile, copy the mobile number from the last field to the first (now mobile) field, and copy the home number to the last (or second, or third) field.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tsorensen55 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12050539
When I sort through my contacts in my Outlook 03, as soon as I select which number i want to be first, it automatically changes the number. When you initially put the contact in and click "Save and Close" it save that information into it's pst, or ost depending on what kind of storage medium you choose. So as long as you save the phone numbers in their appropriate fields, you should be able to change the numbers simply by selecting them through the drop down, outlook then puts the appropriate phone number with that field in place. If yours' doesn't handle it that way you might want to try wiping out office and doing a fresh install. My old laptop was an upgrade from office xp to office 03 and it worked the same way with them as this fresh install.
0