Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UDP Instant Messaging Program in Java (Server Side)

Posted on 2004-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

I am currently working on an Instant Message Server Client pair using Java

                // Part to determine if username is taken
                if ((regTab.containsKey(key)) == true) {
                    retMes = "Failed - username taken";
                } else {
                   regTab.put(key, data);
                   retMes = "OK";
                }

            // Part of if statement to handle deregistering
            } else if (received.startsWith("offline")) {
                String host = st.nextToken();                
                key = host;
                regTab.remove(key);
               
            // Part of if statement to handle "where" command
            } else if (received.startsWith("where")) {
                String host = st.nextToken();
                key = host;
                String addr = (String)regTab.get(key);
                retMes = "@"+host+":"+addr;

            // Part of if statement to handle "who" command
            } else if (received.startsWith("who")) {
                String whois = "";
                Enumeration enum = regTab.keys();
                while ((enum.hasMoreElements()) == true) {
                    whois = whois + (String)enum.nextElement();
                }
                retMes = whois;

This snipit of code is the part that i'm having difficulty with.. i need several statements that will handle when the client sends a datagram packet with "who", "where". regTab is a hashtable that is storing the user name and the address of the client.

I am having trouble with the who command as it is supposed to take the keys (the user names) from the hashtable and order then in the following and then send them to the client:

username1
username2
...

can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:AnthonyCosenza
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 12040746
to order them, get the keys as an array and use Arrays.sort() method to sort them.

Object[] keys = regTab.keySet().toArray();
Arrays.sort(keys);
for (int i=0; i<keys.length; i++)
{
    whois = whois + keys[i];
}
retMes = whois;
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gen718
gen718 earned 750 total points
ID: 12041145
Use a TreeMap instead of a HashMap.
The TreeMap will keep the collection in sorted order by key.

You can create a class which implements the Comparator interface in order to have control over the sorting of the keys. Pass this Comparator object in the TreeMap instantation.

Check HorstMann's Core Java 2 book for details on TreeMap usage.

Good Luck :)
0