Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending Hex 25 value along with a string from vb app to mainframe app

Posted on 2004-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

My VB dll interacts with Mainframe via IBM Mqseries queues.
On the mainframe side along with a string it expects HEX25 value at the end of the string.
I dont know how to send this value to main frame.

From my app I need to send  "*GDSTOP" & HEX25
I tried   "*GDSTOP" & vbcr
I tried  "*GDSTOP" & vbcrlf
I also tried "*GDSTOP" & HEX$(25)

None worked. Mainframe did not recognize HEX$(25) value.

How can I send HEX25 value as a string from VB so that on main frame side it takes as
HEX 25.

Thanks,
Suresh
0
Comment
Question by:sureshpodaralla
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 252 total points
ID: 12040949
If I get you right, then the dec equivalent to Hex 25 would be 37. So if the other ends needs hex 25, try to send Hex(37).

S
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 248 total points
ID: 12041446
Try:
 "*GDSTOP" & Chr$(&H25)
0