Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java GUI development

Posted on 2004-09-12
11
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all,
    I have been a die hard microsoft fan and has therefore developed bad habbits (but efficient) using visual basic . Now I have to learn GUI development using Netbeans. I have been fiddling with netbeans but I see that a lot of time is wasted in placing the controls at the right locations. The use of panels has been such a pain. I want to learn about an IDE that gives me the flexibility of visual basic or else I want to learn from you guys rapid GUI development techniques. Please keep giving me suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:expertmb
expertmb earned 75 total points
ID: 12041215
i have neither used nor tried
http://www.mars3000.com/index.html

i used JBuilder and found good. its my personal opinion, i have not tried other ides.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 12041231
Which version of Netbeans are you using?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Daij-Djan
Daij-Djan earned 150 total points
ID: 12041585
Why don't you just use swing and JBuilder designer (which is actually really good)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12041670
>> I see that a lot of time is wasted in placing the controls at the right locations. The use of panels has been such a pain.
Using the form editor? You don't mean it!
I use netBeans v3.6 and have no problems at all placing the controls where I want them.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 150 total points
ID: 12041695
That's why I asked which version he's using. I thought it might be tougher in older versions :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:developer007
developer007 earned 150 total points
ID: 12042082
Hi,

 I think if you are looking for exacly VB kind of environment there is not one. But, I can suggest some of the good tips to learn it quickly. Install Eclipse 2.3.1 and install plug-ins for Swing AWT development and u will see an visual editor for developing the Swing application like VB. Its very fast and easy to use environment.

  By the way if you are not knowing the concepts of layout managers and other Swing controls its very hard to work on swings. So, first try to learn the Swings and then try to use above said.

 I hope this helps..still if u have any furthur doubts ask us.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 150 total points
ID: 12042125
>> if you are not knowing the concepts of layout managers and other Swing controls its very hard to work on swings.
I **guess** that's your main problem with using the netBeans form editor too.

>> I want to learn about an IDE that gives me the flexibility of visual basic
Don't expect you will find any IDE flexible enough if you don't know the basic concepts of Swing's layout managers.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Daij-Djan
Daij-Djan earned 150 total points
ID: 12042325
nib4j allows you to use Apple's IB
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jLasitha
jLasitha earned 75 total points
ID: 12042986
I think you ahve to learn about java layout management.This is not like VB.And try to use note pad and dos command as a begin.
This will helpfull before using jbuilder.I think net beans just like sun one studio..isn't it?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 150 total points
ID: 12044942
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12061782
Thanks
0