Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with SSI

Posted on 2004-09-12
10
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
well here is an example of what happens. I have a poll on my website and let say it says 20 votes. Even if more people vote it still says 20 votes even when i refresh unless i delete my cookies and then refresh. then it updates. Is there any way to get it to update everytime i go to my site without having to delete the cookies?
0
Comment
Question by:reggiewolf
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:reggiewolf
ID: 12041169
My website address is http://www.xboxoverload.com
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12048786
Very hard to tell without being able to see any code.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12070130
caching problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:apparition
ID: 12084929
How are you doing your polls? Maybe theres code in your poll that only allows one vote per IP address.
As Tintin said its very hard to tell without seeing the code.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stu215
ID: 12126956
add this tag to the top of your page to stop cacheing:

<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache">

~Stu
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 12127829
if it is a caching problem on a server, the meta tag does not help 'cause the caching server does not parse the page
In such a case su have to write proper HTTP headers
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ITcrow
ITcrow earned 500 total points
ID: 12196451

<META HTTP-EQUIV= "Refresh"       CONTENT      = 1>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">

May be get rid of:
<meta HTTP-EQUIV="EXPIRES" CONTENT="0">

Another PHP solution could be:
Add the following in your page <head> section:
<META HTTP-EQUIV=Refresh CONTENT="x; URL=<?php print $PHP_SELF ?>">
where, x is number of seconds for page refresh.

0