Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Website  Hosts which support Smart host ( SMTP relay ) for Microsoft Exchange server?

Posted on 2004-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Do you know Any?
Can You recommend any?
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 12041311
What do you mean....

you can apply your smtp servers host name...   mail.yourhost.com as smart host
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 80 total points
ID: 12041395
There is nothing special about a smarthost - usually you will use your ISP's outbound SMTP server. However if you phone the ISP and ask them if they have a smarthost that you can use then most of them will either not know what you are on about or say no.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 120 total points
ID: 12043437
Most ISP's allow their own clients to relay mesages via their smtp server as you are on their network, and they can hunt you down if you abuse it. It's a much faster way of sending legitimate bulk email, as it puts the stress on them, with their fat pipes and all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:geekmonkey
ID: 12633531
AuthSMTP - http://www.authsmtp.com - is the one we use with Exchange 2003 because our ISP does not provide SMTP. Works well - cheap and and they virus scan the outgoing email.
0