Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Trace Own IP Address in Domino Console?

Posted on 2004-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

I have a problem, i cant trace my own ip address on my Lotus 6.5.1 server? I have 3 NIC's (2 NIC on class C, and 1NIC on class B segment)... 1 of the NIC in class C is the one that i cant trace on my server console? The 2 NICs, i can trace with no problem. The error shows:

> trace x.x.200.101
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network: Determining path to server x.x.200.101
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network: Available Ports:  ClusterNET TCPIP
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network: Checking normal priority connection documents only...
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network: Allowing wild card connection documents...
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network: Enabling name service requests and probes...
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network: Checking for x.x.200.101 on ClusterNET using address 'x.x.200.101'
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network:   Unable to connect to x.x.200.101 on ClusterNET (The server is not responding. The server may be down or you may be experiencing network problems. Contact your system administrator if this problem persists.)
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network: Checking for x.x.200.101 on TCPIP using address 'x.x.200.101'
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network:   Unable to connect to x.x.200.101 on TCPIP (The server is not responding. The server may be down or you may be experiencing network problems. Contact your system administrator if this problem persists.)
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network: Checking low and normal priority connection documents...
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network: No default passthru server defined
09/11/2004 15:31:04   Network: Unable to find any path to x.x.200.101 because Unable to find path to server



Im using 3NIC's because the 1 NIC is used for Cluster network, the 2 NIC's is for my LAN & WAN. I've already put this on my NOTES.INI settings:

PORTS=ClusterNet,TCPIP,TCPIP2
TCPIP=TCP, 0, 15, 0
TCPIP2=TCP, 0, 15, 0
TCPIP_TcpIpAddress=0,x.x.0.10:1352
TCPIP2_TCPIPAddress=0,x.x.200.101:1353
ClusterNet=0,x.x.200.9:1352


Also, on my Domino directory/Configurations/Server Doc/Ports tab: The setting is as follows

Port      Protocol      Notes Network      Net Address      Enabled
TCPIP      TCP      TCPIP Network      server1                   ENABLED
ClusterNet      TCP      TCPIP Network      server1                   ENABLED
TCPIP2      TCP      TCPIP Network      x.x.200.101             ENABLED


Is it ok if i just put ip address not the host name on my TCPIP2 settings?

Im just wondering, WHY cant i trace my own ip address(x.x.200.101) on the domino server console? Although i can ping all the 3NIC's ip addresses + the hosts name.

*btw, my machine is on AIX 5.2


Please help!

thank you vry mch!!!
0
Comment
Question by:lordfc
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12041561
show port tcpip
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 80 total points
ID: 12041838
I suppose Trace will always use port 1352, and you use port 1353 on that NIC. You could try to use, from a Domino server console:
    Trace port !!! servername
0