Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File transfer problems

Posted on 2004-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I'm trying to schedule an FTP transfer of a database from my website back to my server.  But the FTP program I use (IPSWITCH) can only schedule down to a one minute increment.  Has anybody come across an FTP program which provides a smaller resultion than one minute?  I need 10 seconds.

Thanks a lot for the help.  I'm really in a pickle right now.

Sincerely,
RA
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12041766
I think the authors in their inifinite wisdom decided that an interval of less than 60s was silly (just like the author of cron) - you seem to claim otherwise - can you be more specific as to why a 10s interval is necessary?

If your FTP client is accessible from the command line, most scripts have access to commands like "sleep" which can provide granularity down to a single second...  Once again, I ask for clarification.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DiCeR
ID: 12042089
If I recall correctly - even the NT implementatin of the CRON command does not support "pr. second" intervals.

To do this I'd script the transfer with FTP-scripting and put it in a Batch-file. The FTP-client that comes with Windows can do this easily. This batch-file can be launched using various different script-languages that support less-than-minutes delays. I can reccommend using Perl or Kixtart for such scripting purposes.

The batchfile would be something like myftp.bat, or myftp.cmd if you're using Win2K/XP
----
@echo off
FTP -s:ftpscript.ftp
----

the ftpscript.ftp would be a plaintext file containing all the commands you'd type to make the transfer. (This is from the top of my head tho, you will need to adapt/errorcheck this. Please beware that the password IS in plaintext here)
----
open ftpserver.host.etc
user username
password
bin
cd /directory/where/to/put/file
put /local/path/to/file
bye
----

And the actual Scriptfile to do the running of the FTP-transfer would be along the lines of...
----
call "myftp.bat"
sleep(10)
loop
----

Obviously these last commands will be different depending on what script-language you choose. The Script would call the batch-file, the batch-file would call the FTP-application and get its instructions from the ftpscript and then close when transfer is done, FTP would close and the batch-file would close and the script would wait and then repeat the proccess. Run the script hidden in the background and you get your continous updates.

An file-transfer even 10 seconds does sound a little... odd tho. I'd like to  hear what you need to synchronize that frequently?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DiCeR earned 2000 total points
ID: 12042713
Ack - it just struck me: If you already have a web-server, why not make the file you need to transfer available through the webserver?

A looping webrequest with for instance WGET can be implemented quite a bit simpler than FTP.
0