[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting virus

Posted on 2004-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11

Dear Friends,

I am runing windows 2000 SP4 server and Exchange 5.5 SP4.

regularly i performed a scan to my server for viruses. and i found some virus infected files in "Quarantine" folder.
the antivirus software moves undeleted or un-cleaned files to quarantene folder. but this antivirus software found virus in that folder.
what is the use of quaratine folder ?
If i deleted any files from that folder will it effect to my system?

If i try to open any files from quarantine folder will it effect to my system ??

awaiting for your reply


0
Comment
Question by:javeed_ccna
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12041624
Hi javeed_ccna,

Not sure if you are having 2 anti-virus software but if you have it is no good idea to have 2 anti-virus

As you can see if the Anti-virus software cannot delete the virus it moves it over to quarantine folder.

You got to go and delete the files in that quarantine folder.

Donot open any file there. Just go there, select all and remove all files .

SR..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlfaLAN earned 2000 total points
ID: 12041891
Antivirus program (like Norton Antivirus) use a Quarantine-folder to 'backup' files that the virusscanner thinks that are infected with a virus but cannot repair. The function of this mechanism is that when newer virusdefenitions get published, the virusscanner may be able to repair (previousle unrepairable) files.

Depending on the actual settings of the virusscanner it may also backup repaired files (in case the virusscanner did not repair them correctly).

Items in the quarantinefolder should be skipped automatically when performing a virusscan.

If your virusscanner is setup correctly, you should'nt be able to run infected files from your quarantinefolder without the virusscanner detecting and blocking it, so you SHOULD be safe.

Greetz,

Alfa
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12042936
There´s no problem in deleting the contents of Quarentined folder, just as long as you select them and delete them, DO NOT OPEN ANY - JUST DELETE.

Quarentine folder is used for keeeping the "virussed files" and, whenever Norton launches an actualization to it´s definition file, it checks that folder again to see if it can clean the virusses.

Best Regards!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12052948
The idea of the Quarantine folder is to protect your work.  For example, if an AV program detects a virus in the latest 50-page document you need to get completed for your boss the day after, then you don't want your AV program to delete this.
So quarantining gives you a chance to review infected files.  If you don't need them, delete them, but if you do, then this gives you the chance to work on repairing them before they're lost forever !
0