Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add a textbox to a contex menuitem?

Posted on 2004-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I need to design a context menu exactly like the table datasheet shortcut menu in MS Access. When right-clicking on a datagrid column I would like the context menu to show some menu items including a menuitem as follows: Filter for: _________ (the line here should actually be s a textbox where the user types a filter criteria.
I already know how to add icons to a menuitem with the OwnerDreaw, but I did not figure out how to add a textbox to the item.
Thanks,
Sima
0
Comment
Question by:harmony1
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
arif_eqbal earned 750 total points
ID: 12042335
Not sure if System.Windows.Forms.DrawItemEventArgs has some method to do what you want. However you can go for a windows Form disguised as a Context Menu there you can have all the options you want....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12042458
You can not add a textbox to a contextmenu, do what erif eqbal proposes
0