Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JTable column problem

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My program use JTable to show information in form of table.

Is it possible to disable column swapping feature such that user can only resize the column size, but he/she cannot swapping the columns (eg. swapping column one to column four by drag-and-drop). How to achieve it ?

Thanks.........
0
Comment
Question by:glogin
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 200 total points
ID: 12041827
Try:

JTable.getTableHeader().setReorderingAllowed(false);
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12041840
For restricting column movement use
    table.getTableHeader().setReorderingAllowed(false);

For restricting column resizing use
    table.getTableHeader().setResizingAllowed(false);

For individual column resizing use
    table.getColumnModel().getColumn(index).setResizable(false/true);

    NOTE:This does not work (due to a feature) prior to the Java 2 Platform, Standard Editiion, version 1.3 (Kestrel).

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12041843
JTableHeader.setReorderingAllowed(boolean reorderingAllowed)

          Sets whether the user can drag column headers to reorder columns.
0