Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Breaking IBM laptop's boot password

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have forgotten my IBM laptop's boot password. Is there any way to break it. Please help. It's very urgent
0
Comment
Question by:flashboy_harjeet
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 12041921
No its not like a PC's BIOS password take a look here
IBM Thinkpad http://www.ja.axxs.net/unlock/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisSchumann
ChrisSchumann earned 1000 total points
ID: 12049151
Go to www.pc.ibm.com/support. Enter your model number in the quick path. Get your hardware maintenance manual. It will have instructions on how to clear your startup password. It usually involves taking apart the machine to some level and shorting a jumper.

If you have lost your supervisor password, you will need to replace the system board or use the link that Pete gave you, and it will not be fast nor painless.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VaioMan
ID: 12149075
IBM Guys can give you a hand but you have to pay for this service
0