Solved

The Red indications in add/remove programs in windown2000

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Please help. what is cause of red mark in the application line in add/remove program in windows2000. Also, how to clear it . The impact is the software having red mark is sometime working and sometime is not working.Also, How to run a vb application as a service in windows 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:02904y
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
first part - dont know sorry :(


second part

How to run a program as a Service


The Windows NT Resource Kit provides two utilities that allow you to create a Windows NT user-defined service for Windows NT applications and some 16-bit applications (but not for batch files).

Instrsrv.exe installs and removes system services from Windows NT and Srvany.exe allows any Windows NT application to run as a service.


HOWTO: Create a User-Defined Service
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;137890

**********

To remotely create and start a service from the command line, you can use the SC tool (Sc.exe) included in the Resource Kit.

Although you can use the Netsvc.exe and Instsrv.exe tools to start a service on a remote computer, these tools do not give you the ability to remotely create a service.


How to Create a Windows Service Using Sc.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=251192

**********Third Party Solutions**********

Service Mill from http://www.activeplus.com/default.asp?Jump=ServiceMill
FireDaemon from http://www.firedaemon.com/

**********
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
Can you upload a screen shot of the Add/Remove problem?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
yeah thats a new one on me? if you click my username you will see me EMail addy - Ill post it on the web so Stoner79 can see it :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0