Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get Blank tags from XML using Oracle DOM Parser

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am using Oracle DOM Parser to parser my XML.

I need to find out which tags are BLANK in the XML and then differ the processing for such tags . CAn anybody help
0
Comment
Question by:dibanu
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12042589
For nodes that are blank node.getChildNodes()==null
For nodes that only contain whitespace:

isBlank=true;
NodeList nl=node.getChildNodes();
for(int i=0;i<nl.getLength();i++) {
  Node eachItem=nl.item(i);
  if (!eachItem instanceof TextElement) {
     isBlank=false;
     break;
  } else {
     if (eachItem.getNodeValue().trim().length>0) {
       isBlank=false;
       break;
     }
  }
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12045954
Not sure if i understand that code example although i think


>>if (eachItem.getNodeValue().trim().length>0) {


should be

if (eachItem.getNodeValue().trim().length()>0) {

You may want to add the blank nodes to a List so you know which ones to avoid

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 500 total points
ID: 12046331
Sorry, didn't compile code.  Here is correct version:

        boolean isBlank=true;
        NodeList nl=node.getChildNodes();
        for(int i=0;i<nl.getLength();i++) {
            Node eachItem=nl.item(i);
            if (!(eachItem instanceof Text)) {
                isBlank=false;  //This node in the tree is NOT a leaf (i.e. it has children that are Element Nodes)
                break;
            } else {
                if (eachItem.getNodeValue().trim().length()>0) {
                    isBlank=false;  //This node has non-whitespace data as children
                    break;
                }
            }
           
        }
0