Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to consolidate free space with XP-Home Defrag?

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I run the Defrag utility on my XP-Home system, it does indeed defrag the selected drive but makes no attempt to consolidate free space. How can I have this utility do both -- defrag the selected drive + consolidate the free space on the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:jaystrouch
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12042196
disk fragment will place everything toghether as much as possible
but
consolidate free space?
in some cases you will win some space

about what free space are you talking
-about space on another partition you want to join to the partition you are scanning: <-then you need something like partitionmagic to add it

karel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12042201
...to add it to the partition you are defragmenting
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 12042839
The defrag process sets about making all files contiguous (in one piece). Once this is complete it will exit. It is not designed to create one big open space, and it does not need to. If (when) future use causes fragmentation once more, defrag will fix it. That said, running it several times will improve the situation a little, but will not alter performance to any degree.

Chris B
0