Solved

Upgrading from Windows 2000 Professional to Windows 2000 Advanced Server

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My computer runs under Windows 2000 Professional and I want to upgrade it with Windows 2000 Advanced Server.

The reason for this upgrade is that I want to install Microsoft SQL Server 2000 or 2003.

I want to know if the programs already installed in my current operating system will still run under Windows 2000 Advanced Server or I would need to reinstall all them again.

Would all programs, compatible with the current OS, still be compatible with the new one ?

Would Microsoft SQL Server 2003 be compatible with Windows 2000 Advanced Server ?
0
Comment
Question by:tedhill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12042135
You cannot upgrade 2000 Professional to 2000 server (or advanced server)

you need to wipe the hard drive and start again :(

only NT4 server and NT3.51 server  can be upgraded to 2K server
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 20 total points
ID: 12042142
>>Would all programs, compatible with the current OS, still be compatible with the new one ?

all your applications will probably work (the microsoft ones a least) some may not (partition magic etc) you will need to check with the software manifacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedhill
ID: 12042673
Hi PeteLong

Can I install Windows Server 2000 or 2003 as second OS instead of upgrading my Windows 2000 Professional ?

If so, would this second OS mess up with my installed programs in the old OS or it would not interfere with them at all ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedhill
ID: 12042685
I am asking that because I suppose that by installing a independent second OS it would avoid the hard task of reinstalling all programs again in my old OS.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 30 total points
ID: 12043253
you can install a second copy of 2000  (Advanced server) and dual boot between them.  Windows will detect there are both versions and provide a boot menu.  I have done this numerous times and never seen a problem, especially if it's the same platform (NT Workstation & NT Server, 2000 Pro & 2000 Server for example)

All your installed program info is in the registry.  Anything you want to use under 2000 server (or advanced server) will require reinstalling (unless it's a simple utillity or similar program).
0