Solved

Access / Delphi Password Problems.....

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi experts,

When ever I try and set a password on the access DB my app is connecting to I get the following error:

---------------------------
Microsoft Data Link Error
---------------------------
Test connection failed because of an error in initializing provider. Cannot start your application. The workgroup information file is missing or opened exclusively by another user.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

If any of you experts could please help me with this I would really appriciate your help and advise.  What I want to do is then hard code the DB password and then have a table in the DB that contains user set username and password to actually log into the app.

I am connecting to the DB the following way:

********************************************************************

function GetDBLOCATION : String;
var
  Reg : TRegistry;
begin
  Result := '';
  Reg := TRegistry.Create;
  try
    Reg.RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
    if Reg.OpenKey ('\Software\'+application.title, true) then
      Result := Reg.ReadString ('DBNAME');
      Reg.CloseKey;
  finally
    Reg.Free;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Startup(Sender: TObject);
var
  Reg : TRegistry;
  flag : Boolean;
begin
  flag := True;
  if Not DBConnected then
  begin
    DBPath := GetDBlocation;
    while not FileExists(DBPath) do
    begin
      OpenDialog1.Title := 'Database Location';
      OpenDialog1.Filter := 'Access Database|*.mdb';
      if OpenDialog1.Execute then
      begin
        Reg := TRegistry.Create;
        DBPath := OpenDialog1.FileName;
        try
          Reg.RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
          Reg.OpenKey ('\Software\'+application.title, true); // Write path and address to register
          Reg.CloseKey;
        finally
          Reg.Free;
        end; // try
      end // if
      else
      begin
        showmessage('Unable to connect to the Database.');
        flag:=false;
        break;
      end;
    end;
    if flag then
      BankManagerConnection.ConnectionString := 'Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source='
                                + DBPath
                                + ';Persist Security Info=False';
    DBConnected := True;
  end;
end;

********************************************************************

What I want to do is:
1. App starts and creates a connection to the DB.
2. Form displayed user then inputs their details, if in table then login successful.

I need help with step 1.

Please help, desperate  :o(  Any questions please ask.

More points on offer for working solution.

Bego.
0
Comment
Question by:begonz
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 12042298
Try setting your connectionstring to the following:

BankManagerConnection.ConnectionString
  := 'Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Password="YourPsw";Data Source='
      + DBPath
      + 'Mode=ReadWrite|Share Deny None;'
      + 'Persist Security Info=False';

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 500 total points
ID: 12042597
Hello
if the Access file has  a password, add this to the connectionstring

'Jet OLEDB:Database Password=thepassword'

it's will look like
'Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source='
                                + DBPath
                                + ';Persist Security Info=False;Jet OLEDB:Database Password=thepassword';

and if you the user to enter the password then show Inputbox for the password and then add it to the connecitonString

HTH

Regards,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 12042637
add the password to the connection string and set Persist Security Info = True. also set Login Prompt = False
and make sure the database is not opened (is not in use)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:meadorj
ID: 12044164
Reg.RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
Reg.OpenKey ('\Software\'+application.title, true); // Write path and address to register
Reg.CloseKey;

This is incorrect.  You have to write to the registry useing WriteString.  So it should be:

Reg.RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
Reg.OpenKey ('\Software\'+application.title, true); // Write path and address to register
Reg.WriteString(OpenDialog1.FileName)
Reg.CloseKey;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meadorj
ID: 12044177
Then somewhere you need to set DBPath equal to OpenDialog1.FileName.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 12046612
Hi

Just a comment.

I have seen this problem before with ADO but can't remember the reason (I use DAO with Access - it is lots faster and all the databound VB controls work with it - they dont with the ADO).

I suggest that you re-install the MDAC (2.7) followed by the Jet Engine (Jet40Sp3_Comp.exe).

I have just checked and the MDAC is now 2.8 - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6c050fe3-c795-4b7d-b037-185d0506396c&displaylang=en

The Jet Engine is not included with the MDAC anymore, and looks like Microsoft are being a bit coy about giving it you now - you can dowload it from http://www.omegatron.nl/default.asp?target=download.asp

Voodooman

0
 

Author Comment

by:begonz
ID: 12060429
Thanks Mohammed exactly what I wanted.  Finally got it connected last night with only minor change to my existing code.

I have also managed to get my user login form working as well.

Thanks again.

Bego.
0