[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating two NT domains into ADS

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I currently have two NT 4 domains that we would like to migrate into a single ADS forest. Currently we have a UK PDC & BDC (both located in our UK office) and a US PDC & BDC (PDC in the UK, BDC in the US). In a test environment, I've setup a similar structure and successfully migrated the UK domain (ADS1 in the test) to ADS (ADS.com). But we are going to need to bring the second domain (ADS2) into ADS so that the users just need to be told to login to ADS rather than ADS1 or ADS2.

Ultimately we want to be able to show no differentiation between where the users log into, just a central ADS that we can then restructure the existing setup as we progress with group setups, objects and other administrative work.

I'm not sure if I'm approaching this the right way but from what I've been able to glean from training courses and info around the Web, it should be possible.

Any advice would be gratefully appreciated.

Cheers

BB
0
Comment
Question by:BladeBlunter
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 500 total points
ID: 12042601
By default, what you need to do is install Active Directory in mixed-mode, while there are Win NT4, and afterwards, upgrade to Native Mode. Caution : do not switch to Native Mode before all NT's are gonne.

Best Regards!

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hstiles
hstiles earned 500 total points
ID: 12044708
You have three options:

Flatten the domain structure prior to upgrading to Active Directory.  So, decide which of the two domains you wish to keep and migrate the user accounts, computer accounts and resources from domain B to Domain A.  If you have two way trusts in place, this is perfectly possible, just hard work depending on the number of user accounts.

Decide which of the domains you wish to upgrade to Active Directory first.  Upgrade the domain and migrate all of the accounts.  You would end up with a domain called , for example, mycompany.co.uk.  Create a two way trust between your Active Directory forest and your NT domain.  Then, upgrade the second domain to Active Directory and make it a new child domain.  This would be us.mycompany.co.uk

Create a completely new Active Directory called , say, mycompany.com.  Upgrade the US domain and make it a child domain of mycompany.com, say us.mycompany.com.  and upgrade the uk domain and call it uk.mycompany.com.  This would automatically create transitive trusts between the two domains.  This is quite an elegant solution.  You could bolt down the top level domain so the only accounts in it were enterprise or schema admins.
0