Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MessageBox froma a windows service

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I need to show a dialog box when something occurs during the execution of a windows service, but it's impossible using MessageBox.Show(string).

Any solution?

Thanks!

Enric.
0
Comment
Question by:EM77
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Svetlin_Panayotov earned 100 total points
ID: 12043323
Well - try this
MessageBoxA(NULL,"Message","Caption",MB_OK);
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 100 total points
ID: 12111815
put the following code in the service OnStart event and I got a messageBox when the service was started

System.Windows.Forms.MessageBox.Show("Service started on:","",System.Windows.Forms.MessageBoxButtons.YesNo,System.Windows.Forms.MessageBoxIcon.Question,System.Windows.Forms.MessageBoxDefaultButton.Button1, System.Windows.Forms.MessageBoxOptions.ServiceNotification);
0