Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to import game dynamically to server?

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi, everybody

Currently, I'm having to make a project about game server. My idea is My app can import game from package from client to server but server not need restart. Can my idea implement. If ok , please help me detail
0
Comment
Question by:software222
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12042753
If you are talking about dynamic class downloading then yes, it can be done, use RMI: http://java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/rmi/RMI.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12042761
Didnt get the problem properly.
But it seems that you need to start a client.
For that you can make the application a web start application and clients can download it from the server.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 1500 total points
ID: 12042762
For not restarting the server you will also need to implement your own classloader: http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/edu/j-dw-javaclass-i.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12042764
client can be an applet based as well and you can do the applet servlet communication to run the game
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 12043257
It is not needed to implement own classloader. You can simply use the URLClassLoader class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:software222
ID: 12054874
My game server include 2 actor: admin, gamer. All use Client 's GUI. Server hasn't GUI, it must start first.
My Application is  not applet,web, not RMI,it use socket and serversocket, TCP/IP. Client and Server exchange information use messages. Client's Admins can send  game_package from client's computer to server's computer. Server automatically identify client's package and (load)execute it.When Gamer's Client start, it must know there is a new game on server. When gamer chose a game, client automatically download class files for that game( for execute in client) and automatically execute it.  And i think i like "classloader"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12073404
:)
0