Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Close or Kill applications after time-out

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm an admin in a local hospital.

Our doctors use a custom-written program for their medical data. Some locations (eg operating room) are shared between several doctors.

Problem: doctors forget (read: are to lazy) to close their application, so anyone using the computer after them can snif in the medical data. According to the programmers it is not possible for them to embed code for that (pre-historical programming language..)

Wanted: a program or service that closes or simply kills applications after a certain time-out (maybe when the screen-saver pop in?) I need to close several programs, as the medical program opens Word to display letters they have written etc...
0
Comment
Question by:tdemeyer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12043443
Use PSkill from sysinternals..

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pskill.shtml

It kills any process / aplication when run, you could run it via a batch file.. and schedule it to run after a certain laps of time. There'S a solution on EE about killing a process after a period of time.. i'll look for it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 405 total points
ID: 12043533
Ok, just go in your control pannel, and create a task that runs the batch file with pskill killing "nameofapplication.exe". After that, go in the advanced properties to this task. in the schedule tab, and select "schedule task" "when idle" and specify the amount of time the computer has to be idle for the task to run.

That's it. Test it first if it works well with the application. You would not want the killing process to corrupt any databases..

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12045102
we have a lab environment, instead of doctors, we have engineers.  

we use a screensaver that kills applications and logs off the user.  we force it with policy, and prevent it from being changed. it works pretty well.

winexit.scr is the screensaver file, and it  was included in one of the resource kits for windows  

here is a link that describes it, and how to set it up and it also has a link to the resource download that includes the file
..

http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/winexit.htm

Tanelorn
0