Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i print in landscape

Posted on 2004-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How can i print web pages in landscape using css?
0
Comment
Question by:Peter1985
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ill earned 100 total points
ID: 12042965
you can't change it in css. client has to set it in browser. there is some acticveX? component, that allows printing landscape for IE only, but i can't find link now
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:peh803
ID: 12043945
This is a snippet from the following location:

http://home.tampabay.rr.com/bmerkey/examples/landscape-test.html

--------------------------------
This handy trick works in IE5.5/Win and newer. It assumes that the default printer orientation is portrait. Look at this page with your browser Print Preview to see the code in action.

Use the writing-mode property (submitted to W3C). A value meant for East Asian typography, tb-rl, causes IE to write text from top to bottom and right to left. Surround the content you want in landscape with a DIV with a class defined in a print stylesheet. For instance:

<style type="text/css" media="print">
div.page      {
writing-mode: tb-rl;
height: 80%;
margin: 10% 0%;
}
</style>
--------------------------------

Hope this helps,
peh803
0